Alberta Parks Home

Land Reference Manual

The Land Reference Manual includes a complete listing of all lands currently under the administration of Parks Division of Alberta Environment & Parks.  These lands are administered under the Provincial Parks Act, the Wilderness Areas, Ecological Reserves, Natural Areas and Heritage Rangelands Act and the Willmore Wilderness Park Act.

Links to legal land descriptions are provided for every site. Maps are also provided for visual reference. If there is a discrepancy between the legal land description and the map, the legal land description takes precedence as the map does not form part of the Order-in-Council designating a site.  For information regarding land descriptions, contact Duke Hunter.

Alberta Queen's Printer has electronic copies of the Orders-in-Council (since June 1998) designating these lands.  The Order-in-Council (O.C.) number is noted in the "Map & Legal Description" column.

ClassNumberAcresHectares
Wilderness Areas3249,548.80100,988.79
Ecological Reserves1566,329.2926,843.34
Wildland Provincial Parks334,475,227.961,811,117.59
Willmore Wilderness Park11,135,872.00459,671.04
Provincial Parks77609,997.29246,864.92
Provincial Recreation Areas203216,688.9587,692.69
Heritage Rangelands229,677.8412,010.47
Natural Areas139321,090.99129,943.98
Total4737,104,433.122,875,132.82
Section 7 Land103,584.301,450.51

 

NameClassSection 7 LandAcresHectaresMap & Legal Descriptionkeywords
Alexo NANatural Area  82.50  33.39  O.C. 584/92Central - Rocky Mountain House
Alsike Bat Lake NANatural Area  283.29  114.65  O.C. 454/71Central - Rocky Mountain House
Anderson Creek NANatural Area  319.99  129.50  O.C. 378/87Central - Red Deer
Antelope Hill Provincial Park  930.91  376.73  O.C. 455/2014Central - Wainwright
Antler Lake Island NANatural Area  1.60  .65  O.C. 378/87Central - Camrose
Aspen Beach Provincial ParkYes  528.83  214.02  O.C. 388/96Central - Red Deer
Athabasca Dunes Ecological Reserve  9,315.00  3,769.78  O.C. 614/88Northeast - Fort McMurray
Aurora NANatural Area  2,279.92  922.68  O.C. 584/92Central - Rocky Mountain House
Aylmer Provincial Recreation Area  18.16  7.35  O.C. 7/98Central - Rocky Mountain House
Battle Lake NANatural Area  160.00  64.75  O.C. 454/71Central - Red Deer
Bear Lake NANatural Area  231.89  93.85  O.C. 454/71Central - Spruce Grove
Bearberry Prairie NANatural Area  72.40  29.30  O.C. 454/71Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Beauvais Lake Provincial Park  2,867.68  1,160.55  O.C. 377/00South - Pincher Creek
Beaver Lake Provincial Recreation Area  239.19  96.80  O.C. 390/97Northeast - Lakeland
Beaverdam Provincial Recreation Area  272.70  110.36  O.C. 603/2006Central - Rocky Mountain House
Beaverhill Lake Heritage Rangeland NANatural Area  43,324.86  17,533.57  O.C. 451/99Central - Camrose
Beaverhill NANatural Area  1,013.10  410.00  O.C. 378/87Central - Camrose
Beehive NANatural Area  16,640.08  6,734.00  O.C. 416/98South - Pincher Creek
Bellis Lake NANatural Area  153.20  62.00  O.C. 454/71-01Northeast - Cold Lake
Bellis North NANatural Area  2,689.65  1,088.50  O.C. 519/95Northeast - Cold Lake
Bentz Lake NANatural Area  160.61  65.00  O.C. 519/95Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Big Berland Provincial Recreation Area  426.83  172.74  O.C. 7/98Central - Hinton
Big Elbow Provincial Recreation Area  15.76  6.38  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Big Hill Springs Provincial Park  77.94  31.54  O.C. 337/95Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Big Knife Provincial Park  729.10  295.07  O.C. 292/86Central - Wainwright
Big Mountain Creek Provincial Recreation Area  30.99  12.54  O.C. 7/98Northwest - Grande Prairie
Bigelow Reservoir Provincial Recreation Area  30.07  12.17  O.C. 390/97Central - Wainwright
Bigoray NANatural Area  160.00  64.75  O.C. 454/71Central - Spruce Grove
Bilby NANatural Area  310.40  125.62  O.C. 378/87Central - Spruce Grove
Birch Mountains Wildland Provincial Park  357,066.96  144,505.00  O.C. 496/00Northeast - Fort McMurray
Black Creek HRHeritage Rangeland  19,108.23  7,733.10  O.C. 139/2008South - Pincher Creek
Blackstone Provincial Recreation Area  7.98  3.23  O.C. 7/98Central - Rocky Mountain House
Bleriot Ferry Provincial Recreation Area  4.67  1.89  O.C. 390/97Central - Wainwright
Blue Rapids Provincial Recreation AreaYes  8,953.00  3,623.00  O.C. 370/2007Central - Rocky Mountain House
Bluerock Wildland Provincial Park  31,430.45  12,719.59  O.C. 307/01Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Bob Creek Wildland Provincial Park  51,340.97  20,777.69  O.C. 318/03South - Pincher Creek
Bow Valley Provincial Park  7,731.98  3,129.13  O.C. 424/02Kananaskis Region - Bow-Ghost
Bow Valley Provincial Recreation Area  9.44  3.82  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - Bow-Ghost
Bow Valley Wildland Provincial Park  92,339.15  37,369.66  O.C. 268/2010Kananaskis Region - Bow-Ghost
Bragg Creek Provincial Park  316.36  128.03  O.C. 601/88Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Brazeau Canyon Wildland Provincial Park  12,451.99  5,039.32  O.C. 322/01Central - Hinton
Brazeau Reservoir Provincial Recreation Area  357.73  144.77  O.C. 7/98Central - Rocky Mountain House
Brazeau River Provincial Recreation Area  26.09  10.56  O.C. 7/98Central - Rocky Mountain House
Bridge Lake NANatural Area  295.28  119.50  O.C. 519/95Northeast - Athabasca
Brown Creek Provincial Recreation Area  8.45  3.42  O.C. 7/98Central - Rocky Mountain House
Brown-Lowery Provincial Park  686.50  277.82  O.C. 635/92Kananaskis Region - Fish Creek
Buck Lake Creek NANatural Area  319.99  129.50  O.C. 454/71-60Central - Rocky Mountain House
Buck Lake NANatural Area  272.19  110.16  O.C. 454/71Central - Red Deer
Buck Lake Provincial Recreation Area  115.17  46.61  O.C. 390/97Central - Red Deer
Buffalo Lake Provincial Recreation Area  5.88  2.38  O.C. 390/97Central - Wainwright
Buffalo Tower Provincial Recreation Area  48.83  19.76  O.C. 7/98Northwest - Peace River
Bullshead Reservoir Provincial Recreation Area  10.87  4.40  O.C. 390/97South - Cypress
Burnt Timber Provincial Recreation Area  81.39  32.94  O.C. 7/98Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Burtonsville Island NANatural Area  810.48  328.00  O.C. 531/87Central - Spruce Grove
Butcher Creek NANatural Area  507.68  205.46  O.C. 531/87Central - Red Deer
Calhoun Bay Provincial Recreation Area  924.86  374.29  O.C. 390/97Central - Red Deer
Calling Lake Provincial Park  1,824.37  738.32  O.C. 623/91Northeast - Athabasca
Canmore Nordic Centre Provincial Park  1,988.73  804.84  O.C. 426/02Kananaskis Region - Kananaskis
Caribou Mountains Wildland Provincial Park  1,460,361.70  591,008.40  O.C. 308/01Northwest - Peace River
Caribou River NANatural Area  481.84  195.00  O.C. 327/90Northwest - Peace River
Carnwood Modeste NANatural Area  160.99  65.15  O.C. 454/71Central - Spruce Grove
Carson-Pegasus Provincial Park  2,988.97  1,209.64  O.C. 762/89Central - Spruce Grove
Cartier Creek Provincial Recreation Area  109.83  44.45  O.C. 603/2006Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Castle Provincial Park  63,013.00  25,501.00  O.C. 22/2017South - Pincher Creek
Castle Wildland Provincial Park  196,889.00  79,678.00  O.C. 23/2017South - Pincher Creek
Cat Creek Provincial Recreation Area  25.40  10.28  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Cataract Creek Provincial Recreation Area  131.48  53.21  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Centre of Alberta NANatural Area  803.73  325.27  O.C. 519/95Central - Spruce Grove
Chain Lakes Provincial Park  1,010.56  408.95  O.C. 638/73South - Pincher Creek
Chain Lakes Provincial Recreation Area  51.67  20.51  O.C. 7/98Northeast - Athabasca
Chambers Creek Group Camp Provincial Recreation Area  182.85  74.00  O.C. 7/98Central - Rocky Mountain House
Chambers Creek Provincial Recreation Area  95.23  38.54  O.C. 7/98Central - Rocky Mountain House
Chedderville NANatural Area  566.69  229.34  O.C. 454/71Central - Rocky Mountain House
Child Lake Meadows NANatural Area  959.97  388.50  O.C. 519/95Northwest - Peace River
Chin Coulee Provincial Recreation Area  3.06  1.24  O.C. 390/97South - Cypress
Chinchaga Wildland Provincial Park  198,345.49  80,270.42  O.C. 536/99Northwest - Peace River
Chinook Provincial Recreation Area  111.81  45.25  O.C. 7/98South - Pincher Creek
Chisholm Provincial Recreation Area  4.05  1.64  O.C. 390/97Northeast - Athabasca
Chrystina Lake Provincial Recreation Area  66.34  26.85  O.C. 7/98Central - Spruce Grove
Clear Lake NANatural Area  231.09  93.52  O.C. 454/71Central - Spruce Grove
Clearwater Ricinus NANatural Area  212.11  85.84  O.C. 454/71Central - Rocky Mountain House
Clifford E. Lee NANatural Area  28.00  11.33  O.C. 519/95Central - Spruce Grove
Coal Lake North Provincial Recreation Area  14.53  5.88  O.C. 390/97Central - Camrose
Cobble Flats Provincial Recreation Area  225.48  91.25  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Cold Lake Provincial Park  14,453.04  5,849.15  O.C. 217/04Northeast - Cold Lake
Colin-Cornwall Lakes Wildland Provincial Park  174,028.63  70,428.42  O.C. 100/98Northeast - Fort McMurray
Cooking Lake-Blackfoot Provincial Recreation Area  23,969.68  9,700.53  O.C. 390/97Central - Camrose
Cow Lake NANatural Area  967.78  391.66  O.C. 454/71Central - Rocky Mountain House
Coyote Lake NANatural Area  794.63  321.59  O.C. 584/92Central - Red Deer
Crane Meadow Provincial Recreation Area  8.80  3.56  O.C. 7/98Kananaskis Region - Bow-Ghost
Crescent Falls Provincial Recreation Area  646.36  261.58  O.C. 603/2006Central - Rocky Mountain House
Crimson Lake Provincial Park  7,929.23  3,208.96  O.C. 763/89Central - Rocky Mountain House
Crippsdale NANatural Area  160.00  64.75  O.C. 454/71Northeast - Athabasca
Cross Lake Provincial Park  5,129.60  2,075.95  O.C. 1202/81Northeast - Athabasca
Crow Lake Ecological Reserve  2,319.00  938.47  O.C. 433/87Northeast - Lakeland
Crow Lake Provincial Park  1,942.89  786.27  O.C. 378/00Northeast - Fort McMurray
Cypress Hills Provincial Park  50,532.86  20,450.65  O.C. 183/86South - Cypress
Dawson Provincial Recreation Area  5.83  2.36  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - Bow-Ghost
Deer Creek Provincial Recreation Area  12.13  4.91  O.C. 7/98Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Demmitt Provincial Recreation Area  4.89  1.98  O.C. 390/97Northwest - Grande Prairie
Dillberry Lake Provincial ParkYes  2,977.83  1,205.13  O.C. 205/00Central - Wainwright
Dinosaur Provincial Park  19,980.12  8,085.96  O.C. 344/04South - Dinosaur
Don Getty Wildland Provincial Park  155,114.89  62,775.00  O.C. 306/01Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Douglas Fir NANatural Area  791.34  320.25  O.C. 416/98Central - Rocky Mountain House
Dry Haven Provincial Recreation Area  5.44  2.20  O.C. 7/98Central - Rocky Mountain House
Dry Island Buffalo Jump Provincial Park  3,949.14  1,598.22  O.C. 379/00Central - Wainwright
Dunvegan Provincial ParkYes  22.89  9.26  O.C. 317/92Northwest - Grande Prairie
Dunvegan West Wildland Provincial Park  51,810.72  20,967.80  O.C. 508/00Northwest - Grande Prairie
Dussault Lake NANatural Area  139.30  56.37  O.C. 454/71Central - Spruce Grove
Dutch Creek Provincial Recreation Area  39.51  15.99  O.C. 7/98South - Pincher Creek
Eagle Point Provincial ParkYes  4,848.00  1,962.00  O.C. 369/07Central - Rocky Mountain House
Easyford Creek NANatural Area  279.99  113.31  O.C. 951/75Central - Spruce Grove
Easyford NANatural Area  279.99  113.31  O.C. 454/71Central - Spruce Grove
Edgar T. Jones NANatural Area  227.99  92.27  O.C. 519/95Central - Camrose
Edith Lake Provincial Recreation Area  12.18  4.93  O.C. 7/98Central - Spruce Grove
Egg Island Ecological Reserve  .89  .36  O.C. 612/92Northeast - Fort McMurray
Elbow Falls Provincial Recreation Area  236.25  95.61  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Elbow River Launch Provincial Recreation Area  37.98  15.37  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Elbow River Provincial Recreation Area  573.83  232.23  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Elbow-Sheep Wildland Provincial Park  197,672.21  79,997.95  O.C. 527/98Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Elk Creek Fish Pond Provincial Recreation Area  20.85  8.44  O.C. 7/98Central - Rocky Mountain House
Elk Creek Provincial Recreation Area  40.40  16.35  O.C. 603/2006Central - Rocky Mountain House
Elk River Provincial Recreation Area  82.21  33.27  O.C. 7/98Central - Rocky Mountain House
Emerson Creek NANatural Area  479.98  194.25  O.C. 454/71Kananaskis Region - Fish Creek
English Bay Provincial Recreation AreaYes  44.33  17.94  O.C. 390/97Northeast - Cold Lake
Engstrom Lake Provincial Recreation Area  144.16  58.34  O.C. 603/2006Northeast - Fort McMurray
Etherington Creek Provincial Recreation Area  113.64  45.99  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Evan-Thomas Provincial Recreation Area  6,354.06  2,571.49  O.C. 482/2004Kananaskis Region - Kananaskis
Eyrie Gap Provincial Recreation Area  9.74  3.94  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Fairfax Lake Provincial Recreation Area  321.62  130.16  O.C. 603/2006Central - Hinton
Fallen Timber Provincial Recreation Area  6.52  2.64  O.C. 390/97Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Fallen Timber South Provincial Recreation Area  123.60  50.02  O.C. 7/98Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Fawcett Lake Provincial Recreation Area  118.19  47.83  O.C. 7/98Northwest - Slave Lake
Fickle Lake Provincial Recreation Area  2,847.94  1,152.56  O.C. 501/00Central - Hinton
Fidler-Greywillow Wildland Provincial Park  16,112.46  6,520.63  O.C. 101/98Northeast - Fort McMurray
Figure Eight Lake Provincial Recreation Area  222.61  90.09  O.C. 390/97Northwest - Peace River
Fir Creek Provincial Recreation Area  16.41  6.64  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Fish Creek Provincial Park  3,349.78  1,355.66  O.C. 598/03Kananaskis Region - Fish Creek
Fish Lake Provincial Recreation Area  1,010.26  408.84  O.C. 603\2006Central - Rocky Mountain House
Fisher Creek Provincial Recreation Area  27.48  11.12  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Fitzsimmons Creek Provincial Recreation Area  4.79  1.94  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Fort Assiniboine Sandhills Wildland Provincial Park  19,528.05  7,903.00  O.C. 47/97Central - Spruce Grove
Fort Vermilion Provincial Recreation Area  12.43  5.03  O.C. 390/97Northwest - Peace River
Franchere Bay Provincial Recreation Area  28.85  11.68  O.C. 390/97Northeast - Cold Lake
Freeman River Provincial Recreation Area  24.31  9.84  O.C. 7/98Central - Spruce Grove
French Bay Provincial Recreation Area  1,110.38  449.37  O.C. 390/97Northeast - Cold Lake
Gadsby Lake NANatural Area  160.00  64.75  O.C. 454/71Central - Red Deer
Garner Lake Provincial Park  182.83  73.99  O.C. 387/97Northeast - Cold Lake
Garner Orchid Fen NANatural Area  410.85  166.27  O.C. 345/04Northeast - Lakeland
Genesee NANatural Area  443.29  179.40  O.C. 519/95Central - Red Deer
George Lake NANatural Area  318.99  129.10  O.C. 454/71Central - Spruce Grove
Ghost Airstrip Provincial Recreation Area  401.09  162.32  O.C. 603/2006Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Ghost Reservoir Provincial Recreation Area  59.23  23.97  O.C. 390/97Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Ghost River WAWilderness Area  37,849.60  15,317.18  N/AKananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Gipsy Lake Wildland Provincial Park  88,377.32  35,766.30  O.C. 511/00Northeast - Fort McMurray
Glenbow Ranch Provincial Park  3,296.86  1,334.24  O.C. 136/2008Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Gleniffer Reservoir Provincial Recreation Area  339.28  137.31  O.C. 609/2009Central - Red Deer
Goldeye Lake Provincial Recreation Area  126.34  51.13  O.C. 603/2006Central - Rocky Mountain House
Goose Mountain Ecological Reserve  3,080.00  1,246.48  O.C. 615/88Central - Spruce Grove
Gooseberry Lake Provincial Park  128.00  51.79  O.C. 529/66Central - Wainwright
Gooseberry Provincial Recreation Area  103.36  41.83  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Grand Rapids Wildland Provincial Park  65,064.60  26,331.64  O.C. 429/04Northeast - Fort McMurray
Greene Valley Provincial Park  7,737.36  3,131.31  O.C. 206/00Northwest - Peace River
Greenford Provincial Recreation Area  4.87  1.97  O.C. 390/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Gregoire Lake Provincial Park  1,720.28  696.20  O.C. 22/88Northeast - Fort McMurray
Grizzly Ridge Wildland Provincial Park  26,454.33  10,706.07  O.C. 154/99Northwest - Slave Lake
Gunn Provincial Recreation Area  3.48  1.41  O.C. 390/97Central - Spruce Grove
Halfmoon Lake NANatural Area  816.77  330.55  O.C. 378/87Northeast - Athabasca
Halfway Lake NANatural Area  320.99  129.90  O.C. 454/71Northeast - Athabasca
Hand Hills Ecological Reserve  5,507.80  2,229.02  O.C. 38/88Central - Wainwright
Hangingstone Provincial Recreation Area  37.29  15.09  O.C. 390/97Northeast - Fort McMurray
Harlech Provincial Recreation Area  34.12  13.81  O.C. 7/98Central - Rocky Mountain House
Harper Creek NANatural Area  6,473.93  2,620.00  O.C. 519/95Northwest - Peace River
Hastings Lake Islands NANatural Area  9.70  3.93  O.C. 519/95Central - Camrose
Hay-Zama Lakes Wildland Provincial Park  120,089.12  48,600.07  O.C. 202/99Northwest - Peace River
Heart Creek Provincial Recreation Area  23.89  9.67  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - Bow-Ghost
Heart River Dam Provincial Recreation Area  43.51  17.61  O.C. 390/97Northwest - Slave Lake
Heatburg NANatural Area  78.10  31.61  O.C. 454/71Central - Red Deer
Highway NANatural Area  642.45  260.00  O.C. 951/75Central - Spruce Grove
Highwood Compound Provincial Recreation Area  26.81  10.85  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Highwood Junction Provincial Recreation Area  14.28  5.78  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Highwood Provincial Recreation Area  75.36  30.50  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Highwood River NANatural Area  24.20  9.79  O.C. 454/71Kananaskis Region - Fish Creek
Hilliard's Bay Provincial Park  5,744.94  2,324.90  O.C. 13/2012Northwest - Slave Lake
Hoadley NANatural Area  160.61  65.00  O.C. 454/71Central - Red Deer
Holmes Crossing Sandhills Ecological Reserve  4,899.07  1,982.65  O.C. 183/97Central - Spruce Grove
Hondo NANatural Area  961.20  389.00  O.C. 587/87Northwest - Slave Lake
Honeymoon Creek Provincial Recreation Area  18.38  7.44  O.C. 7/98South - Pincher Creek
Horburg Provincial Recreation Area  31.31  12.67  O.C. 603/2006Central - Rocky Mountain House
Hornbeck Creek Provincial Recreation Area  13.15  5.32  O.C. 390/97Central - Hinton
Horseshoe Creek NANatural Area  799.97  323.75  O.C. 454/71Central - Red Deer
Hubert Lake Wildland Provincial Park  23,883.61  9,665.46  O.C. 380/00Northeast - Athabasca
Indian Graves Provincial Recreation Area  36.13  14.62  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Ing's Mine Provincial Recreation Area  66.72  27.00  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Innisfail NANatural Area  158.96  64.33  O.C. 378/87Central - Red Deer
Iosegun Lake Provincial Recreation Area  286.31  115.87  O.C. 603/2006Northwest - Grande Prairie
Island Lake Provincial Recreation Area  6.35  2.57  O.C. 390/97South - Pincher Creek
Isle Lake NANatural Area  261.76  105.94  O.C. 454/71Central - Spruce Grove
J.J. Collett NANatural Area  635.04  257.00  O.C. 519/95Central - Red Deer
Jackfish Lake Provincial Recreation Area  501.45  202.93  O.C. 603/2006Central - Rocky Mountain House
Jackson Lake Trail Staging Provincial Recreation Area  155.55  62.95  O.C. 390/97Northeast - Lakeland
James-Wilson Provincial Recreation Area  39.06  15.81  O.C. 7/98Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Jarvis Bay Provincial Park  212.11  85.84  O.C. 327/86Central - Red Deer
Jensen Reservoir Provincial Recreation Area  22.73  9.20  O.C. 390/97South - Lethbridge
Jumpingpound Creek Provincial Recreation Area  31.11  12.59  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - Bow-Ghost
Kakina Lake NANatural Area  160.00  64.75  O.C. 454/71Central - Spruce Grove
Kakwa River Provincial Recreation Area  17.86  7.23  O.C. 7/98Northwest - Grande Prairie
Kakwa Wildland Provincial Park  160,435.00  64,928.00  O.C. 37/96Northwest - Grande Prairie
Kehiwin Provincial Recreation Area  10.90  4.41  O.C. 390/97Northeast - Cold Lake
Kennedy Coulee Ecological Reserve  2,640.00  1,068.37  O.C. 690/87South - Cypress
Killarney-Reflex Lakes Heritage Rangeland NANatural Area  6,748.37  2,731.07  O.C. 211/00Central - Wainwright
Kinbrook Island Provincial Park  1,334.08  539.90  O.C. 342/95South - Dinosaur
Kleskun Hill NANatural Area  160.00  64.75  O.C. 597/87Northwest - Grande Prairie
Kootenay Plains Ecological Reserve  8,496.80  3,438.66  O.C. 546/95Central - Rocky Mountain House
Kootenay Plains Provincial Recreation Area  267.51  108.26  O.C. 7/98Central - Rocky Mountain House
La Biche River Wildland Provincial ParkYes  42,781.93  17,313.85  O.C. 504/02Northeast - Lakeland
La Butte Creek Wildland Provincial Park  44,840.62  18,146.75  O.C. 102/98Northeast - Fort McMurray
La Saline NANatural Area  721.52  292.00  O.C. 327/90Northeast - Athabasca
Lac La Nonne NANatural Area  140.85  57.00  O.C. 584/92Central - Spruce Grove
Lake McGregor Provincial Recreation Area  345.61  139.87  O.C. 390/97South - Lethbridge
Lakeland Provincial Park  36,324.48  14,700.52  O.C. 56/92Northeast - Lakeland
Lakeland Provincial Recreation Area  109,541.10  44,329.75  O.C. 390/97Northeast - Lakeland
Lantern Creek Provincial Recreation Area  28.14  11.39  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Lawrence Lake Provincial Recreation Area  659.92  267.07  O.C. 603/2006Northeast - Athabasca
Lesser Slave Lake Provincial Park  18,821.37  7,617.01  O.C. 90/2001Northwest - Slave Lake
Lesser Slave Lake Wildland Provincial Park  8,849.64  3,581.45  O.C. 73/01Northwest - Slave Lake
Lily Lake NANatural Area  424.98  171.99  O.C. 454/71Central - Spruce Grove
Lineham Provincial Recreation Area  17.69  7.16  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Little Bow Provincial Park  271.57  109.90  O.C. 1392/72South - Lethbridge
Little Bow Reservoir Provincial Recreation Area  173.91  70.38  O.C. 390/97South - Lethbridge
Little Elbow Provincial Recreation Area  530.02  214.50  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Little Fish Lake Provincial Park  151.21  61.19  O.C. 570/79Central - Wainwright
Little Smoky River Provincial Recreation Area  5.21  2.11  O.C. 390/97Northwest - Slave Lake
Little Sundance Creek Provincial Recreation Area  58.86  23.82  O.C. 7/98Central - Hinton
Livingstone Falls Provincial Recreation Area  58.66  23.74  O.C. 603/2006South - Pincher Creek
Lloyd Creek NANatural Area  1,377.95  557.66  O.C. 454/71Central - Red Deer
Lois Hole Centennial Provincial Park  4,447.39  1,799.80  O.C. 269/2010Central - Spruce Grove
Long Lake Provincial Park  1,887.47  763.86  O.C. 1074/71Northeast - Athabasca
Lovett River Provincial Recreation Area  98.86  38.39  O.C. 7/98Central - Hinton
Lundbreck Falls Provincial Recreation Area  22.86  9.25  O.C. 337/2014South - Pincher Creek
Lusk Creek Provincial Recreation Area  33.95  13.74  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - Bow-Ghost
Machesis Lake Provincial Recreation Area  191.52  77.51  O.C. 603/2006Northwest - Peace River
Magee Lake NANatural Area  160.61  65.00  O.C. 454/71Central - Red Deer
Majeau Lake NANatural Area  320.98  129.90  O.C. 454/71Central - Spruce Grove
Mallaig Provincial Recreation Area  5.58  2.26  O.C. 390/97Northeast - Cold Lake
Maqua Lake Provincial Recreation Area  473.31  191.54  O.C. 603/2006Northeast - Fort McMurray
Marguerite River Wildland Provincial Park  485,055.34  196,301.90  O.C. 512/00Northeast - Fort McMurray
Markerville NANatural Area  128.00  51.80  O.C. 861/76Central - Red Deer
Marshybank Ecological Reserve  2,050.00  829.61  O.C. 436/87Central - Hinton
Matthews Crossing NANatural Area  767.67  310.68  O.C. 454/71Central - Spruce Grove
Maybelle River Wildland Provincial Park  37,828.46  15,308.97  O.C. 104/98Northeast - Fort McMurray
Maycroft Provincial Recreation Area  14.80  5.99  O.C. 390/97South - Pincher Creek
McLean Creek Provincial Recreation Area  606.60  245.49  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
McLeod River Provincial Recreation Area  79.57  32.20  O.C. 603/2006Central - Hinton
Medicine Lake Provincial Recreation Area  99.78  40.38  O.C. 7/98Central - Rocky Mountain House
Medicine Lodge Hills NANatural Area  160.61  65.00  O.C. 584/92Central - Red Deer
Mesa Butte Provincial Recreation Area  23.82  9.64  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Michelle Reservoir Provincial Recreation Area  22.39  9.06  O.C. 390/97South - Cypress
Midland Provincial Park  1,479.88  598.91  O.C. 765/89Central - Wainwright
Milk River NANatural Area  13,205.63  5,344.32  O.C. 327/90South - Cypress
Mill Island NANatural Area  197.29  79.84  O.C. 454/71Central - Rocky Mountain House
Minnow Lake Provincial Recreation Area  891.28  360.70  O.C. 603/2006Central - Spruce Grove
Miquelon Lake Provincial ParkYes  3,210.73  1,299.38  O.C. 67/2006Central - Camrose
Mist Creek Provincial Recreation Area  38.80  15.70  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Mitchell Lake Provincial Recreation Area  53.22  21.54  O.C. 603/2006Central - Rocky Mountain House
Modeste Creek NANatural Area  960.97  388.90  O.C. 454/71Central - Spruce Grove
Modeste Saskatchewan NANatural Area  996.57  403.31  O.C. 454/71Central - Spruce Grove
Moonshine Lake Provincial Park  2,726.69  1,103.49  O.C. 154/98Northwest - Grande Prairie
Moose Lake Provincial Park  1,816.98  735.33  O.C. 604/88Northeast - Cold Lake
Moose Mountain Trailhead Provincial Recreation Area  37.90  15.34  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Mount Butte NANatural Area  160.00  63.54  O.C. 454/71Central - Red Deer
Mt. Livingstone NANatural Area  1,321.97  535.00  O.C. 731/87South - Pincher Creek
Muriel Lake Provincial Recreation Area  20.73  8.39  O.C. 390/97Northeast - Cold Lake
Musreau Lake Provincial Recreation Area  4,456.68  1,803.62  O.C. 603/2006Northwest - Grande Prairie
Mystery Lake NANatural Area  120.00  48.56  O.C. 454/71Central - Spruce Grove
Newbrook Provincial Recreation Area  4.89  1.98  O.C. 390/97Northeast - Athabasca
Newton Lake NANatural Area  85.20  34.48  O.C. 519/95Central - Spruce Grove
Noel Lake NANatural Area  659.75  267.00  O.C. 519/95Central - Spruce Grove
Nojack Provincial Recreation Area  8.05  3.26  O.C. 390/97Central - Spruce Grove
North Bruderheim Provincial Recreation Area  1,093.96  442.71  O.C. 274/2012Central - Camrose
North Buck Lake Provincial Recreation Area  274.87  111.24  O.C. 390/97Northeast - Athabasca
North Cooking Lake NANatural Area  405.24  164.00  O.C. 584/92Central - Camrose
North Fork Provincial Recreation Area  40.89  16.55  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
North Ram River Provincial Recreation Area  35.45  14.31  O.C. 7/98Central - Rocky Mountain House
Northwest of Bruderheim NANatural Area  641.00  259.41  O.C. 588/2007Central - Camrose
Notikewin Provincial Park  23,960.37  9,696.76  O.C. 294/86Northwest - Peace River
Obed Lake Provincial Park  8,405.27  3,401.53  O.C. 502/00Central - Hinton
O'Brien Provincial Park  161.15  65.22  O.C. 328/86Northwest - Grande Prairie
O'Chiese NANatural Area  929.97  376.36  O.C. 584/92Central - Rocky Mountain House
OH Ranch HRHeritage Rangeland  10,569.61  4,277.37  O.C. 400/2008Kananaskis Region - Fish Creek
Old Baldy Pass Trail Provincial Recreation Area  70.05  28.35  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - Bow-Ghost
Oldman Dam Provincial Recreation Area  11,973.39  4,845.63  O.C. 390/97South - Pincher Creek
Oldman River North Provincial Recreation Area  97.58  39.49  O.C. 603/2006South - Pincher Creek
Oldman River Provincial Recreation Area  5.98  2.42  O.C. 390/97South - Lethbridge
Ole Buck Mountain NANatural Area  882.07  356.97  O.C. 454/71Kananaskis Region - Bow-Ghost
Ole's Lake Provincial Recreation Area  200.37  81.09  O.C. 603/2006Northwest - Grande Prairie
Onefour Heritage Rangeland NANatural Area  27,588.81  11,165.19  O.C. 498/00South - Cypress
Opal NANatural Area  919.97  372.31  O.C. 454/71Central - Spruce Grove
Open Creek NANatural Area  160.07  64.75  O.C. 454/71Central - Red Deer
Otauwau NANatural Area  632.15  255.83  O.C. 786/87Northwest - Slave Lake
Otter-Orloff Lakes Wildland Provincial Park  17,168.27  6,948.00  O.C. 430/00Northeast - Athabasca
Outpost Wetlands NANatural Area  179.00  72.44  O.C. 588/87South - Lethbridge
Paddle River Dam Provincial Recreation Area  172.67  69.88  O.C. 390/97Central - Spruce Grove
Paddle River NANatural Area  158.14  64.00  O.C. 951/75Central - Spruce Grove
Park Court NANatural Area  353.34  143.00  O.C. 454/71Central - Spruce Grove
Park Lake Provincial Park  553.36  223.93  O.C. 931/76South - Lethbridge
Parkland NANatural Area  643.74  260.52  O.C. 584/92Central - Camrose
Payne Lake Provincial Recreation Area  92.27  37.34  O.C. 390/97South - Lethbridge
Peace River Provincial Recreation Area  13.05  5.28  O.C. 390/97Northwest - Peace River
Peace River Wildland Provincial ParkYes  60,694.79  24,563.18  O.C. 309/01Northwest - Peace River
Peaceful Valley Provincial Recreation Area  12.53  5.07  O.C. 390/97Central - Red Deer
Pembina Forks Provincial Recreation Area  26.88  10.88  O.C. 7/98Central - Hinton
Pembina River NANatural Area  197.19  79.80  O.C. 454/71Central - Spruce Grove
Pembina River Provincial Park  413.15  167.20  O.C. 964/80Central - Spruce Grove
Pembina River-Moon Lake NANatural Area  241.75  97.84  O.C. 158/77Central - Spruce Grove
Peppers Lake Provincial Recreation Area  38.94  15.76  O.C. 7/98Central - Rocky Mountain House
Peppers Lake Staging Provincial Recreation Area  34.15  13.82  O.C. 7/98Central - Rocky Mountain House
Peter Lougheed Provincial Park  123,900.00  50,142.33  O.C. 793/85Kananaskis Region - Kananaskis
Phyllis Lake Provincial Recreation Area  270.00  109.27  O.C. 603/2006Central - Rocky Mountain House
Picklejar Provincial Recreation Area  20.29  8.21  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Pierre Grey's Lakes Provincial Park  1,563.13  632.60  O.C. 604/2006Central - Hinton
Pigeon Lake Provincial Park  1,095.72  443.42  O.C. 332/82Central - Red Deer
Pine Grove Provincial Recreation Area  67.51  27.32  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - Bow-Ghost
Pines Provincial Recreation Area  46.45  18.80  O.C. 390/97Northwest - Grande Prairie
Pinetop Provincial Recreation Area  12.16  4.92  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - Bow-Ghost
Pinto Creek Canyon NANatural Area  3,044.69  1,232.19  O.C. 325/01Central - Hinton
Plateau Mountain Ecological Reserve  5,740.00  2,322.98  O.C. 821/91Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Poacher's Landing Provincial Recreation Area  4,325.01  1,750.33  O.C. 505/2002Northeast - Lakeland
Police Outpost Provincial Park  550.61  222.82  O.C. 333/82South - Lethbridge
Police Point NANatural Area  914.26  370.00  O.C. 531/87Northwest - Slave Lake
Poplar Creek NANatural Area  800.96  324.15  O.C. 784/77Central - Spruce Grove
Prairie Coulees NANatural Area  4,416.92  1,787.53  O.C. 49/97South - Cypress
Prairie Creek Group Camp Provincial Recreation Area  33.06  13.38  O.C. 7/98Central - Rocky Mountain House
Prairie Creek Provincial Recreation Area  93.90  38.00  O.C. 7/98Central - Rocky Mountain House
Prefontaine Brock Lakes NANatural Area  470.28  190.32  O.C. 454/71Central - Spruce Grove
Queen Elizabeth Provincial Park  211.47  85.57  O.C. 811/78Northwest - Peace River
Racehorse Provincial Recreation Area  35.16  14.23  O.C. 7/98South - Pincher Creek
Rainbow Lake Provincial Recreation Area  62.76  25.40  O.C. 7/98Northwest - Peace River
Ram Falls Provincial Park  1,012.33  409.69  O.C. 605/2006Central - Rocky Mountain House
Raven Provincial Recreation Area  2.74  1.11  O.C. 390/97Central - Red Deer
Red Deer River Provincial Recreation Area  288.44  116.73  O.C. 7/98Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Red Lodge Provincial Park  318.97  129.08  O.C. 605/88Central - Red Deer
Red Rock Coulee NANatural Area  800.96  324.15  O.C. 146/85South - Cypress
Redwater Provincial Recreation Area  5,498.35  2,225.10  O.C. 272/2012Central - Spruce Grove
Redwater River NANatural Area  160.00  64.75  O.C. 454/71Northeast - Athabasca
Ribstone Creek Heritage Rangeland NANatural Area  20,576.28  8,327.22  O.C. 210/00Central - Wainwright
Richardson River Dunes Wildland Provincial Park  79,153.94  32,033.16  O.C. 105/98Northeast - Fort McMurray
Riverlot 56 NANatural Area  266.86  108.00  O.C. 221/87Central - Spruce Grove
Rochon Sands Provincial Park  295.25  119.49  O.C. 627/91Central - Wainwright
Rock Lake - Solomon Creek Wildland Provincial Park  81,923.31  33,153.19  O.C. 437/2009Central - Hinton
Rock Lake Provincial Park  4,106.68  1,661.92  O.C. 436/2009Central - Hinton
Rocky Rapids NANatural Area  161.00  65.15  O.C. 146/85Central - Spruce Grove
Roselea NANatural Area  643.98  260.62  O.C. 454/71Central - Spruce Grove
Ross Lake NANatural Area  4,800.00  1,942.56  O.C. 390/96South - Lethbridge
Round Valley NANatural Area  319.99  129.50  O.C. 454/71Central - Spruce Grove
Rumsey Ecological Reserve  8,480.00  3,431.86  O.C. 511/90Central - Wainwright
Rumsey NANatural Area  36,872.24  14,922.20  O.C. 390/96Central - Wainwright
Running Lake Provincial Recreation Area  263.65  106.70  O.C. 603/2006Northwest - Peace River
Sand Lake NANatural Area  7,028.44  2,844.41  O.C. 519/95Northwest - Peace River
Saskatoon Island Provincial Park  250.61  101.41  O.C. 1602/73Northwest - Grande Prairie
Saskatoon Mountain NANatural Area  1,766.74  715.00  O.C. 519/95Northwest - Grande Prairie
Saulteaux NANatural Area  640.00  259.00  O.C. 587/87Northwest - Slave Lake
Saunders Provincial Recreation Area  23.42  9.48  O.C. 7/98Central - Rocky Mountain House
Scalp Creek NANatural Area  1,772.89  717.47  O.C. 327/90Central - Rocky Mountain House
Schrader Creek - Red Deer River NANatural Area  42.90  17.36  O.C. 454/71Central - Red Deer
Sentinel Provincial Recreation Area  36.37  14.72  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Seven Mile Provincial Recreation Area  91.42  37.00  O.C. 7/98Central - Rocky Mountain House
Sheep Creek NANatural Area  11.80  4.78  O.C. 454/71Kananaskis Region - Fish Creek
Sheep Creek Provincial Recreation Area  25.89  10.48  O.C. 7/98Central - Hinton
Sheep River Provincial Park  15,299.33  6,191.60  O.C. 310/01Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Sherwood Park NANatural Area  168.89  68.35  O.C. 519/95Central - Camrose
Shunda Viewpoint Provincial Recreation Area  39.98  16.18  O.C. 7/98Central - Rocky Mountain House
Shuttler Flats Provincial Recreation Area  32.54  13.17  O.C. 7/98Northwest - Grande Prairie
Sibbald Lake Provincial Recreation Area  179.17  72.51  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - Bow-Ghost
Sibbald Meadows Pond Provincial Recreation Area  24.59  9.95  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - Bow-Ghost
Sibbald Viewpoint Provincial Recreation Area  19.42  7.86  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - Bow-Ghost
Siffleur WAWilderness Area  101,843.20  41,214.47  N/ACentral - Rocky Mountain House
Silver Valley Ecological Reserve  4,460.40  1,805.06  O.C. 437/87Northwest - Grande Prairie
Simonette River Provincial Recreation Area  134.20  54.31  O.C. 39/2011Northwest - Grande Prairie
Sir Winston Churchill Provincial Park  1,636.26  662.17  O.C. 117/2010Northeast - Lakeland
Smoke Lake Provincial Recreation Area  253.64  102.65  O.C. 603/2006Northwest - Grande Prairie
Smoky River South Provincial Recreation Area  223.79  90.57  O.C. 7/98Central - Hinton
Snakes Head NANatural Area  132.99  53.82  O.C. 454/71Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Snow Creek Provincial Recreation Area  164.08  64.03  O.C. 7/98Central - Rocky Mountain House
South Ghost Provincial Recreation Area  16.36  6.62  O.C. 603/2006Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Southview Provincial Recreation Area  6.42  2.60  O.C. 7/98Northwest - Grande Prairie
Spray Valley Provincial Park  67,881.15  27,471.50  O.C. 484/04Kananaskis Region - Kananaskis
Spruce Island Lake NANatural Area  1,601.19  648.00  O.C. 584/92Northeast - Athabasca
St. Francis NANatural Area  118.41  47.92  O.C. 333/79Central - Red Deer
St. Mary Reservoir Provincial Recreation Area  426.74  172.70  O.C. 390/97South - Lethbridge
Stoney Creek Provincial Recreation Area  32.02  12.96  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - Bow-Ghost
Stoney Lake Provincial Recreation Area  429.90  173.98  O.C. 603/2006Northwest - Peace River
Stony Mountain Wildland Provincial Park  34,529.28  13,974.00  O.C. 513/00Northeast - Fort McMurray
Strachan Provincial Recreation Area  79.76  32.28  O.C. 7/98Central - Rocky Mountain House
Strathcona Science Provincial Park  269.75  109.16  O.C. 1136/79Central - Camrose
Strawberry Provincial Recreation Area  114.83  46.47  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Sturgeon Lake NANatural Area  69.19  28.00  O.C. 786/87Northwest - Grande Prairie
Sulphur Gates Provincial Recreation Area  2,689.23  1,088.33  O.C. 603/2006Central - Hinton
Sulphur Lake Provincial Recreation Area  373.41  151.12  O.C. 603/2006Northwest - Peace River
Sundance NANatural Area  320.00  129.50  O.C. 454/71Central - Spruce Grove
Sundance Provincial Park  9,171.98  3,711.90  O.C. 186/99Central - Hinton
Sundre NANatural Area  115.49  46.74  O.C. 454/71Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Sundre North NANatural Area  25.70  10.40  O.C. 454/71Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Sundre Red Deer NANatural Area  33.40  13.52  O.C. 454/71Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Swan Lake Provincial Recreation Area  614.33  248.62  O.C. 603/2006Central - Rocky Mountain House
Sylvan Lake NANatural Area  33.20  13.44  O.C. 786/87Central - Red Deer
Sylvan Lake Provincial Park  165.63  67.03  O.C. 46/2010Central - Red Deer
Tawatinaw NANatural Area  2,079.94  841.75  O.C. 584/92Northeast - Athabasca
Tay River Provincial Recreation Area  3.85  1.56  O.C. 390/97Central - Rocky Mountain House
Taylor Lake NANatural Area  105.00  42.49  O.C. 454/71Northeast - Athabasca
The Narrows Provincial Recreation Area  59.40  24.04  O.C. 390/97Central - Wainwright
Thompson Creek Provincial Recreation Area  288.66  116.82  O.C. 603/2006Central - Rocky Mountain House
Thorsby NANatural Area  160.98  65.15  O.C. 454/71Central - Red Deer
Threepoint Creek NANatural Area  129.01  52.21  O.C. 146/85Kananaskis Region - Fish Creek
Thunder Lake Provincial Park  514.39  208.17  O.C. 344/95Central - Spruce Grove
Tillebrook Provincial Park  343.87  139.15  O.C. 969/77South - Dinosaur
Tolman Badlands Heritage Rangeland NANatural Area  14,689.61  5,944.89  O.C. 383/00Central - Wainwright
Town Creek NANatural Area  639.98  259.00  O.C. 519/95Central - Red Deer
Trapper Lea's Cabin Provincial Recreation Area  18.36  7.43  O.C. 390/97Central - Spruce Grove
Travers Reservoir Provincial Recreation Area  3.16  1.28  O.C. 390/97South - Lethbridge
Trout Pond Provincial Recreation Area  5.61  2.27  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Twin Lakes Provincial Recreation Area  12.28  4.97  O.C. 390/97Northwest - Peace River
Twin River Heritage Rangeland NANatural Area  47,016.41  19,027.54  O.C. 538/99South - Lethbridge
Two Lakes Provincial Park  3,871.04  1,566.61  O.C. 608/2006Northwest - Grande Prairie
Upper Mann Lake NANatural Area  400.30  162.00  O.C. 519/95Northeast - Cold Lake
Vega NANatural Area  249.10  100.81  O.C. 48/97Central - Spruce Grove
Vermilion Provincial Park  1,875.42  758.98  O.C. 345/95Central - Wainwright
Victoria Settlement NANatural Area  35.00  14.16  O.C. 454/71Northeast - Athabasca
Wabamun Lake Provincial Park  571.61  231.33  O.C. 76/93Central - Spruce Grove
Wagner NANatural Area  540.84  218.88  O.C. 346/04Central - Spruce Grove
Wainwright Dunes Ecological Reserve  6,970.66  2,821.03  O.C. 39/88Central - Wainwright
Waiparous Creek Group Camp Provincial Recreation Area  43.07  17.43  O.C. 7/98Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Waiparous Creek Provincial Recreation Area  252.68  102.26  O.C. 7/98Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Waiparous Valley Viewpoint Provincial Recreation Area  7.17  2.90  O.C. 603/2006Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Wapiabi Provincial Recreation Area  9,965.55  4,033.06  O.C. 497/2000Central - Rocky Mountain House
Ware Creek Provincial Recreation Area  9.07  3.67  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Washout Creek NANatural Area  319.00  129.10  O.C. 454/71Central - Red Deer
Waskahigan River Provincial Recreation Area  1,739.68  704.05  O.C. 603/2006Northwest - Grande Prairie
Waterton Reservoir Provincial Recreation Area  55.25  22.36  O.C. 390/97South - Pincher Creek
Watson Creek Provincial Recreation Area  83.62  33.84  O.C. 7/98Central - Hinton
Weald Provincial Recreation Area  75.85  30.70  O.C. 7/98Central - Spruce Grove
Welch Creek NANatural Area  159.45  64.53  O.C. 454/71Central - Red Deer
West Bragg Creek Provincial Recreation Area  61.63  24.94  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
West Castle Wetlands Ecological Reserve  232.67  94.16  O.C. 357/98South - Pincher Creek
White Earth Valley NANatural Area  5,077.84  2,055.00  O.C. 327/90Northeast - Athabasca
White Goat WAWilderness Area  109,856.00  44,457.14  N/ACentral - Rocky Mountain House
Whitecourt Mountain NANatural Area  1,345.19  544.40  O.C. 519/95Central - Spruce Grove
Whitehorse Creek Provincial Recreation Area  56.88  23.02  O.C. 7/98Central - Hinton
Whitehorse Wildland Provincial Park  42,811.88  17,325.54  O.C. 324/02Central - Hinton
Whitemud Falls Ecological Reserve  2,137.00  864.85  O.C. 616/88Northeast - Fort McMurray
Whitemud Falls Wildland Provincial Park  9,495.04  3,842.55  O.C. 431/00Northeast - Fort McMurray
Whitney Lakes Provincial ParkYes  3,678.74  1,488.77  O.C. 296/86Northeast - Cold Lake
Wild Horse Provincial Recreation Area  11.93  4.83  O.C. 603/2006Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Wildcat Island NANatural Area  19.50  7.89  O.C. 378/87Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Wildhay Glacial Cascades NANatural Area  6,120.03  2,476.78  O.C. 325/01Central - Hinton
Wildhay Provincial Recreation Area  9.02  3.65  O.C. 7/98Central - Hinton
Wildhorse Lake Provincial Recreation Area  209.49  84.78  O.C. 7/98Central - Hinton
Wildhorse Provincial Recreation Area  39.46  15.97  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
William A. Switzer Provincial Park  15,130.34  6,123.25  O.C. 324/01Central - Hinton
Williamson Provincial Park  42.88  17.35  O.C. 1384/71Northwest - Grande Prairie
WillmoreWillmore Wilderness Park  1,135,872.00  459,671.04  O.C. 1234/65Central - Hinton
Willow Creek Provincial Park  194.10  78.55  O.C. 47/2010South - Pincher Creek
Wilson Creek NANatural Area  160.00  64.75  O.C. 454/71Central - Red Deer
Winagami Lake Provincial Park  16,165.74  6,542.28  O.C. 432/00Northwest - Slave Lake
Winagami Wildland Provincial Park  31,298.81  12,666.63  O.C. 433/00Northwest - Slave Lake
Wolf Creek Provincial Recreation Area  8.65  3.50  O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Wolf Lake Provincial Recreation Area  107.54  43.52  O.C. 390/97Northeast - Cold Lake
Wolf Lake West Provincial Recreation Area  78.48  36.76  O.C. 7/98Central - Spruce Grove
Woolford Provincial Park  86.51  35.00  O.C. 2047/67South - Lethbridge
Writing-on-Stone Provincial Park  6,644.79  2,689.05  O.C. 408/2011South - Writing-on-Stone
Wyndham-Carseland Provincial Park  440.33  178.19  O.C. 856/79South - Lethbridge
Yates NANatural Area  471.46  190.80  O.C. 519/95Central - Spruce Grove
Young's Point Provincial Park  7,910.82  3,201.50  O.C. 199/2012Northwest - Grande Prairie