Alberta Parks Home

Land Reference Manual

The Land Reference Manual includes a complete listing of all lands currently under the administration of Parks Division of Alberta Environment & Parks.  These lands are administered under the Provincial Parks Act, the Wilderness Areas, Ecological Reserves, Natural Areas and Heritage Rangelands Act and the Willmore Wilderness Park Act.

Links to legal land descriptions are provided for every site. Maps are also provided for visual reference. If there is a discrepancy between the legal land description and the map, the legal land description takes precedence as the map does not form part of the Order-in-Council designating a site.  For information regarding land descriptions, contact Duke Hunter.

Alberta Queen's Printer has electronic copies of the Orders-in-Council (since June 1998) designating these lands.  The Order-in-Council (O.C.) number is noted in the "Map & Legal Description" column.

ClassNumberAcresHectares
Wilderness Areas3249,548.80100,988.79
Ecological Reserves1566,329.2926,843.34
Wildland Provincial Parks324,278,338.961,731,439.59
Willmore Wilderness Park11,135,872.00459,671.04
Provincial Parks76546,984.29221,363.92
Provincial Recreation Areas210217,185.5387,893.66
Heritage Rangelands229,677.8412,010.47
Natural Areas139321,090.99129,943.98
Total4786,845,027.702,770,154.79
Section 7 Land103584.301450.51

 

NameClassSection 7 LandAcresHectaresMap & Legal Descriptionkeywords
AlexoNatural Area  82.5033.39O.C. 584/92West Central - Rocky Mountain House
Alsike Bat LakeNatural Area  283.29114.65O.C. 454/71West Central - Rocky Mountain House
Anderson CreekNatural Area  319.99129.50O.C. 378/87East Central - Red Deer
Antelope HillProvincial Park  930.91376.73O.C. 455/2014East Central - Wainwright
Antler Lake IslandNatural Area  1.60.65O.C. 378/87 East Central - Camrose
Aspen BeachProvincial ParkYes  528.83214.02O.C. 388/96East Central - Red Deer
Athabasca DunesEcological Reserve  9,315.003,769.78O.C. 614/88Northeast - Fort McMurray
AuroraNatural Area  2,279.92922.68O.C. 584/92West Central - Rocky Mountain House
AylmerProvincial Recreation Area  18.167.35O.C. 7/98West Central - Rocky Mountain House
Battle LakeNatural Area  160.0064.75O.C. 454/71East Central - Red Deer
Bear LakeNatural Area  231.8993.85O.C. 454/71West Central - Spruce Grove
Bearberry PrairieNatural Area  72.4029.30O.C. 454/71Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Beauvais LakeProvincial Park  2,867.681,160.55O.C. 377/00South - Pincher Creek
Beaver LakeProvincial Recreation Area  239.1996.80O.C. 390/97Northeast - Lakeland
Beaver Mines LakeProvincial Recreation Area  279.84113.25O.C. 7/98South - Pincher Creek
BeaverdamProvincial Recreation Area  272.70110.36O.C. 603/2006West Central - Rocky Mountain House
BeaverhillNatural Area  1,013.10410.00O.C. 378/87 East Central - Camrose
Beaverhill Lake Heritage RangelandNatural Area  43,324.8617,533.57O.C. 451/99 East Central - Camrose
BeehiveNatural Area  16,640.086,734.00O.C. 416/98South - Pincher Creek
Bellis LakeNatural Area  153.2062.00O.C. 454/71-01Northeast - Cold Lake
Bellis NorthNatural Area  2,689.651,088.50O.C. 519/95Northeast - Cold Lake
Bentz LakeNatural Area  160.6165.00O.C. 519/95Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Big BerlandProvincial Recreation Area  426.83172.74O.C. 7/98West Central - Hinton
Big ElbowProvincial Recreation Area  15.766.38O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Big Hill SpringsProvincial Park  77.9431.54O.C. 337/95Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Big KnifeProvincial Park  729.10295.07O.C. 292/86East Central - Wainwright
Big Mountain CreekProvincial Recreation Area  30.9912.54O.C. 7/98Northwest - Grande Prairie
Bigelow ReservoirProvincial Recreation Area  30.0712.17O.C. 390/97East Central - Wainwright
BigorayNatural Area  160.0064.75O.C. 454/71West Central - Spruce Grove
BilbyNatural Area  310.40125.62O.C. 378/87West Central - Spruce Grove
Birch MountainsWildland Provincial Park  357,066.96144,505.00O.C. 496/00Northeast - Fort McMurray
Black CreekHeritage Rangeland  19,108.237,733.10O.C. 139/2008South - Pincher Creek
BlackstoneProvincial Recreation Area  7.983.23O.C. 7/98West Central - Rocky Mountain House
Bleriot FerryProvincial Recreation Area  4.671.89O.C. 390/97East Central - Wainwright
Blue RapidsProvincial Recreation AreaYes  8,953.003,623.00O.C. 370/2007West Central - Rocky Mountain House
BluerockWildland Provincial Park  31,430.4512,719.59O.C. 307/01Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Bob CreekWildland Provincial Park  51,340.9720,777.69O.C. 318/03South - Pincher Creek
Bow ValleyWildland Provincial Park  92,339.1537,369.66O.C. 268/2010Kananaskis Region - Bow-Ghost
Bow Valley Provincial Park  7,731.983,129.13O.C. 424/02Kananaskis Region - Bow-Ghost
Bow Valley Provincial Recreation Area  9.443.82O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - Bow-Ghost
Bragg CreekProvincial Park  316.36128.03O.C. 601/88Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Brazeau CanyonWildland Provincial Park  12,451.995,039.32O.C. 322/01West Central - Hinton
Brazeau ReservoirProvincial Recreation Area  357.73144.77O.C. 7/98West Central - Rocky Mountain House
Brazeau RiverProvincial Recreation Area  26.0910.56O.C. 7/98West Central - Rocky Mountain House
Bridge LakeNatural Area  295.28119.50O.C. 519/95Northeast - Athabasca
Brown CreekProvincial Recreation Area  8.453.42O.C. 7/98West Central - Rocky Mountain House
Brown-LoweryProvincial Park  686.50277.82O.C. 635/92Kananaskis Region - Fish Creek
Buck LakeNatural Area  272.19110.16O.C. 454/71East Central - Red Deer
Buck Lake CreekNatural Area  319.99129.50O.C. 454/71-60West Central - Rocky Mountain House
Buck Lake Provincial Recreation Area  115.1746.61O.C. 390/97East Central - Red Deer
Buffalo LakeProvincial Recreation Area  5.882.38O.C. 390/97East Central - Wainwright
Buffalo TowerProvincial Recreation Area  48.8319.76O.C. 7/98Northwest - Peace River
Bullshead ReservoirProvincial Recreation Area  10.874.40O.C. 390/97South - Cypress
Burnt TimberProvincial Recreation Area  81.3932.94O.C. 7/98Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Burtonsville IslandNatural Area  810.48328.00O.C. 531/87West Central - Spruce Grove
Butcher CreekNatural Area  507.68205.46O.C. 531/87East Central - Red Deer
Calhoun BayProvincial Recreation Area  924.86374.29O.C. 390/97East Central - Red Deer
Calling LakeProvincial Park  1,824.37738.32O.C. 623/91Northeast - Athabasca
Canmore Nordic CentreProvincial Park  1,988.73804.84O.C. 426/02Kananaskis Region - Kananaskis
Caribou MountainsWildland Provincial Park  1,460,361.70591,008.40O.C. 308/01Northwest - Peace River
Caribou RiverNatural Area  481.84195.00O.C. 327/90Northwest - Peace River
Carnwood ModesteNatural Area  160.9965.15O.C. 454/71West Central - Spruce Grove
Carson-PegasusProvincial Park  2,988.971,209.64O.C. 762/89West Central - Spruce Grove
Cartier CreekProvincial Recreation Area  109.8344.45O.C. 603/2006Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Castle FallsProvincial Recreation Area  73.3129.67O.C. 07/98South - Pincher Creek
Castle River BridgeProvincial Recreation Area  38.0515.40O.C. 07/98South - Pincher Creek
Cat CreekProvincial Recreation Area  25.4010.28O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Cataract CreekProvincial Recreation Area  131.4853.21O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Centre of AlbertaNatural Area  803.73325.27O.C. 519/95West Central - Spruce Grove
Chain Lakes Provincial Park  1,010.56408.95O.C. 638/73South - Pincher Creek
Chain Lakes Provincial Recreation Area  51.6720.51O.C. 7/98Northeast - Athabasca
Chambers CreekProvincial Recreation Area  95.2338.54O.C. 7/98West Central - Rocky Mountain House
Chambers Creek Group CampProvincial Recreation Area  182.8574.00O.C. 7/98West Central - Rocky Mountain House
CheddervilleNatural Area  566.69229.34O.C. 454/71West Central - Rocky Mountain House
Child Lake MeadowsNatural Area  959.97388.50O.C. 519/95Northwest - Peace River
Chin CouleeProvincial Recreation Area  3.061.24O.C. 390/97South - Cypress
ChinchagaWildland Provincial Park  198,345.4980,270.42O.C. 536/99Northwest - Peace River
ChinookProvincial Recreation Area  111.8145.25O.C. 7/98South - Pincher Creek
ChisholmProvincial Recreation Area  4.051.64O.C. 390/97Northeast - Athabasca
Chrystina LakeProvincial Recreation Area  66.3426.85O.C. 7/98West Central - Spruce Grove
Clear LakeNatural Area  231.0993.52O.C. 454/71West Central - Spruce Grove
Clearwater RicinusNatural Area  212.1185.84O.C. 454/71West Central - Rocky Mountain House
Clifford E. LeeNatural Area  28.0011.33O.C. 519/95West Central - Spruce Grove
Coal Lake NorthProvincial Recreation Area  14.535.88O.C. 390/97 East Central - Camrose
Cobble FlatsProvincial Recreation Area  225.4891.25O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Cold LakeProvincial Park  14,453.045,849.15O.C. 217/04Northeast - Cold Lake
Colin-Cornwall LakesWildland Provincial Park  174,028.6370,428.42O.C. 100/98Northeast - Fort McMurray
Cooking Lake-BlackfootProvincial Recreation Area  23,969.689,700.53O.C. 390/97 East Central - Camrose
Cow LakeNatural Area  967.78391.66O.C. 454/71West Central - Rocky Mountain House
Coyote LakeNatural Area  794.63321.59O.C. 584/92East Central - Red Deer
Crane MeadowProvincial Recreation Area  8.803.56O.C. 7/98Kananaskis Region - Bow-Ghost
Crescent FallsProvincial Recreation Area  646.36261.58O.C. 603/2006West Central - Rocky Mountain House
Crimson LakeProvincial Park  7,929.233,208.96O.C. 763/89West Central - Rocky Mountain House
CrippsdaleNatural Area  160.0064.75O.C. 454/71Northeast - Athabasca
Cross LakeProvincial Park  5,129.602,075.95O.C. 1202/81Northeast - Athabasca
Crow Lake Ecological Reserve  2,319.00938.47O.C. 433/87Northeast - Lakeland
Crow Lake Provincial Park  1,942.89786.27O.C. 378/00Northeast - Fort McMurray
Cypress HillsProvincial Park  50,532.8620,450.65O.C. 183/86South - Cypress
DawsonProvincial Recreation Area  5.832.36O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - Bow-Ghost
Deer CreekProvincial Recreation Area  12.134.91O.C. 7/98Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
DemmittProvincial Recreation Area  4.891.98O.C. 390/97Northwest - Grande Prairie
Dillberry LakeProvincial ParkYes  2,977.831,205.13O.C. 205/00East Central - Wainwright
DinosaurProvincial Park  19,980.128,085.96O.C. 344/04South - Dinosaur
Don GettyWildland Provincial Park  155,114.8962,775.00O.C. 306/01Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Douglas FirNatural Area  791.34320.25O.C. 416/98West Central - Rocky Mountain House
Dry HavenProvincial Recreation Area  5.442.20O.C. 7/98West Central - Rocky Mountain House
Dry Island Buffalo JumpProvincial Park  3,949.141,598.22O.C. 379/00East Central - Wainwright
DunveganProvincial ParkYes  22.899.26O.C. 317/92Northwest - Grande Prairie
Dunvegan WestWildland Provincial Park  51,810.7220,967.80O.C. 508/00Northwest - Grande Prairie
Dussault LakeNatural Area  139.3056.37O.C. 454/71West Central - Spruce Grove
Dutch CreekProvincial Recreation Area  39.5115.99O.C. 7/98South - Pincher Creek
Eagle PointProvincial ParkYes  4,848.001,962.00O.C. 369/07West Central - Rocky Mountain House
EasyfordNatural Area  279.99113.31O.C. 454/71West Central - Spruce Grove
Easyford CreekNatural Area  279.99113.31O.C. 951/75West Central - Spruce Grove
Edgar T. JonesNatural Area  227.9992.27O.C. 519/95 East Central - Camrose
Edith LakeProvincial Recreation Area  12.184.93O.C. 7/98West Central - Spruce Grove
Egg IslandEcological Reserve  .89.36O.C. 612/92Northeast - Fort McMurray
Elbow FallsProvincial Recreation Area  236.2595.61O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Elbow RiverProvincial Recreation Area  573.83232.23O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Elbow River LaunchProvincial Recreation Area  37.9815.37O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Elbow-SheepWildland Provincial Park  197,672.2179,997.95O.C. 527/98Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Elk CreekProvincial Recreation Area  40.4016.35O.C. 603/2006West Central - Rocky Mountain House
Elk Creek Fish PondProvincial Recreation Area  20.858.44O.C. 7/98West Central - Rocky Mountain House
Elk RiverProvincial Recreation Area  82.2133.27O.C. 7/98West Central - Rocky Mountain House
Emerson CreekNatural Area  479.98194.25O.C. 454/71Kananaskis Region - Fish Creek
English BayProvincial Recreation AreaYes  44.3317.94O.C. 390/97Northeast - Cold Lake
Engstrom LakeProvincial Recreation Area  144.1658.34O.C. 603/2006Northeast - Fort McMurray
Etherington CreekProvincial Recreation Area  113.6445.99O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Evan-ThomasProvincial Recreation Area  6,354.062,571.49O.C. 482/2004Kananaskis Region - Kananaskis
Eyrie GapProvincial Recreation Area  9.743.94O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Fairfax LakeProvincial Recreation Area  321.62130.16O.C. 603/2006West Central - Hinton
Fallen TimberProvincial Recreation Area  6.522.64O.C. 390/97Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Fallen Timber SouthProvincial Recreation Area  123.6050.02O.C. 7/98Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Fawcett LakeProvincial Recreation Area  118.1947.83O.C. 7/98Northwest - Slave Lake
Fickle LakeProvincial Recreation Area  2,847.941,152.56O.C. 501/00West Central - Hinton
Fidler-GreywillowWildland Provincial Park  16,112.466,520.63O.C. 101/98Northeast - Fort McMurray
Figure Eight LakeProvincial Recreation Area  222.6190.09O.C. 390/97Northwest - Peace River
Fir CreekProvincial Recreation Area  16.416.64O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Fish CreekProvincial Park  3,349.781,355.66O.C. 598/03Kananaskis Region - Fish Creek
Fish LakeProvincial Recreation Area  1,010.26408.84O.C. 603\2006West Central - Rocky Mountain House
Fisher CreekProvincial Recreation Area  27.4811.12O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Fitzsimmons CreekProvincial Recreation Area  4.791.94O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Fort Assiniboine SandhillsWildland Provincial Park  19,528.057,903.00O.C. 47/97West Central - Spruce Grove
Fort VermilionProvincial Recreation Area  12.435.03O.C. 390/97Northwest - Peace River
Franchere BayProvincial Recreation Area  28.8511.68O.C. 390/97Northeast - Cold Lake
Freeman RiverProvincial Recreation Area  24.319.84O.C. 7/98West Central - Spruce Grove
French BayProvincial Recreation Area  1,110.38449.37O.C. 390/97Northeast - Cold Lake
Gadsby LakeNatural Area  160.0064.75O.C. 454/71East Central - Red Deer
Garner LakeProvincial Park  182.8373.99O.C. 387/97Northeast - Cold Lake
Garner Orchid FenNatural Area  410.85166.27O.C. 345/04Northeast - Lakeland
GeneseeNatural Area  443.29179.40O.C. 519/95East Central - Red Deer
George LakeNatural Area  318.99129.10O.C. 454/71West Central - Spruce Grove
Ghost AirstripProvincial Recreation Area  401.09162.32O.C. 603/2006Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Ghost ReservoirProvincial Recreation Area  59.2323.97O.C. 390/97Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Ghost RiverWilderness Area  37,849.6015,317.18N/AKananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Gipsy LakeWildland Provincial Park  88,377.3235,766.30O.C. 511/00Northeast - Fort McMurray
Glenbow RanchProvincial Park  3,296.861,334.24O.C. 136/2008Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Gleniffer ReservoirProvincial Recreation Area  339.28137.31O.C. 609/2009East Central - Red Deer
Goldeye LakeProvincial Recreation Area  126.3451.13O.C. 603/2006West Central - Rocky Mountain House
Goose MountainEcological Reserve  3,080.001,246.48O.C. 615/88West Central - Spruce Grove
Gooseberry LakeProvincial Park  128.0051.79O.C. 529/66East Central - Wainwright
Gooseberry Provincial Recreation Area  103.3641.83O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Grand RapidsWildland Provincial Park  65,064.6026,331.64O.C. 429/04Northeast - Fort McMurray
Greene ValleyProvincial Park  7,737.363,131.31O.C. 206/00Northwest - Peace River
GreenfordProvincial Recreation Area  4.871.97O.C. 390/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Gregoire LakeProvincial Park  1,720.28696.20O.C. 22/88Northeast - Fort McMurray
Grizzly RidgeWildland Provincial Park  26,454.3310,706.07O.C. 154/99Northwest - Slave Lake
GunnProvincial Recreation Area  3.481.41O.C. 390/97West Central - Spruce Grove
Halfmoon LakeNatural Area  816.77330.55O.C. 378/87Northeast - Athabasca
Halfway LakeNatural Area  320.99129.90O.C. 454/71Northeast - Athabasca
Hand HillsEcological Reserve  5,507.802,229.02O.C. 38/88East Central - Wainwright
HangingstoneProvincial Recreation Area  37.2915.09O.C. 390/97Northeast - Fort McMurray
HarlechProvincial Recreation Area  34.1213.81O.C. 7/98West Central - Rocky Mountain House
Harper CreekNatural Area  6,473.932,620.00O.C. 519/95Northwest - Peace River
Hastings Lake IslandsNatural Area  9.703.93O.C. 519/95 East Central - Camrose
Hay-Zama LakesWildland Provincial Park  120,089.1248,600.07O.C. 202/99Northwest - Peace River
Heart CreekProvincial Recreation Area  23.899.67O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - Bow-Ghost
Heart River DamProvincial Recreation Area  43.5117.61O.C. 390/97Northwest - Slave Lake
HeatburgNatural Area  78.1031.61O.C. 454/71East Central - Red Deer
HighwayNatural Area  642.45260.00O.C. 951/75West Central - Spruce Grove
HighwoodProvincial Recreation Area  75.3630.50O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Highwood CompoundProvincial Recreation Area  26.8110.85O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Highwood JunctionProvincial Recreation Area  14.285.78O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Highwood RiverNatural Area  24.209.79O.C. 454/71Kananaskis Region - Fish Creek
Hilliard's BayProvincial Park  5,744.942,324.90O.C. 13/2012Northwest - Slave Lake
HoadleyNatural Area  160.6165.00O.C. 454/71East Central - Red Deer
Holmes Crossing SandhillsEcological Reserve  4,899.071,982.65O.C. 183/97West Central - Spruce Grove
HondoNatural Area  961.20389.00O.C. 587/87Northwest - Slave Lake
Honeymoon CreekProvincial Recreation Area  18.387.44O.C. 7/98South - Pincher Creek
HorburgProvincial Recreation Area  31.3112.67O.C. 603/2006West Central - Rocky Mountain House
Hornbeck CreekProvincial Recreation Area  13.155.32O.C. 390/97West Central - Hinton
Horseshoe CreekNatural Area  799.97323.75O.C. 454/71East Central - Red Deer
Hubert LakeWildland Provincial Park  23,883.619,665.46O.C. 380/00Northeast - Athabasca
Indian GravesProvincial Recreation Area  36.1314.62O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Ings' MineProvincial Recreation Area  66.7227.00O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
InnisfailNatural Area  158.9664.33O.C. 378/87East Central - Red Deer
Iosegun LakeProvincial Recreation Area  286.31115.87O.C. 603/2006Northwest - Grande Prairie
Island LakeProvincial Recreation Area  6.352.57O.C. 390/97South - Pincher Creek
Isle LakeNatural Area  261.76105.94O.C. 454/71West Central - Spruce Grove
J.J. CollettNatural Area  635.04257.00O.C. 519/95East Central - Red Deer
Jackfish LakeProvincial Recreation Area  501.45202.93O.C. 603/2006West Central - Rocky Mountain House
Jackson Lake Trail StagingProvincial Recreation Area  155.5562.95O.C. 390/97Northeast - Lakeland
James River BridgeProvincial Recreation Area  2.37.96O.C. 390/97West Central - Rocky Mountain House
James-WilsonProvincial Recreation Area  39.0615.81O.C. 7/98Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Jarvis BayProvincial Park  212.1185.84O.C. 327/86East Central - Red Deer
Jensen ReservoirProvincial Recreation Area  22.739.20O.C. 390/97South - Lethbridge
Jumpingpound CreekProvincial Recreation Area  31.1112.59O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - Bow-Ghost
Kakina LakeNatural Area  160.0064.75O.C. 454/71West Central - Spruce Grove
KakwaWildland Provincial Park  160,435.0064,928.00O.C. 37/96Northwest - Grande Prairie
Kakwa RiverProvincial Recreation Area  17.867.23O.C. 7/98Northwest - Grande Prairie
KehiwinProvincial Recreation Area  10.904.41O.C. 390/97Northeast - Cold Lake
Kennedy CouleeEcological Reserve  2,640.001,068.37O.C. 690/87South - Cypress
Killarney-Reflex Lakes Heritage RangelandNatural Area  6,748.372,731.07O.C. 211/00East Central - Wainwright
Kinbrook IslandProvincial Park  1,334.08539.90O.C. 342/95South - Dinosaur
KitscotyProvincial Recreation Area  2.771.12O.C. 390/97East Central - Wainwright
Kleskun HillNatural Area  160.0064.75O.C. 597/87Northwest - Grande Prairie
Kootenay PlainsProvincial Recreation Area  267.51108.26O.C. 7/98West Central - Rocky Mountain House
Kootenay Plains Ecological Reserve  8,496.803,438.66O.C. 546/95West Central - Rocky Mountain House
La Biche RiverWildland Provincial ParkYes  42,781.9317,313.85O.C. 504/02Northeast - Lakeland
La Butte CreekWildland Provincial Park  44,840.6218,146.75O.C. 102/98Northeast - Fort McMurray
La SalineNatural Area  721.52292.00O.C. 327/90Northeast - Athabasca
Lac La NonneNatural Area  140.8557.00O.C. 584/92West Central - Spruce Grove
Lake McGregorProvincial Recreation Area  345.61139.87O.C. 390/97South - Lethbridge
LakelandProvincial Recreation Area  109,541.1044,329.75O.C. 390/97Northeast - Lakeland
Lakeland Provincial Park  36,324.4814,700.52O.C. 56/92Northeast - Lakeland
Lantern CreekProvincial Recreation Area  28.1411.39O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Lawrence LakeProvincial Recreation Area  659.92267.07O.C. 603/2006Northeast - Athabasca
Lesser Slave LakeWildland Provincial Park  8,849.643,581.45O.C. 73/01Northwest - Slave Lake
Lesser Slave Lake Provincial Park  18,821.377,617.01O.C. 90/2001Northwest - Slave Lake
Lily LakeNatural Area  424.98171.99O.C. 454/71West Central - Spruce Grove
LinehamProvincial Recreation Area  17.697.16O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Little BowProvincial Park  271.57109.90O.C. 1392/72South - Lethbridge
Little Bow ReservoirProvincial Recreation Area  173.9170.38O.C. 390/97South - Lethbridge
Little ElbowProvincial Recreation Area  530.02214.50O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Little Fish LakeProvincial Park  151.2161.19O.C. 570/79East Central - Wainwright
Little Smoky RiverProvincial Recreation Area  5.212.11O.C. 390/97Northwest - Slave Lake
Little Sundance CreekProvincial Recreation Area  58.8623.82O.C. 7/98West Central - Hinton
Livingstone FallsProvincial Recreation Area  58.6623.74O.C. 603/2006South - Pincher Creek
Lloyd CreekNatural Area  1,377.95557.66O.C. 454/71East Central - Red Deer
Lois Hole CentennialProvincial Park  4,447.391,799.80O.C. 269/2010West Central - Spruce Grove
Long LakeProvincial Park  1,887.47763.86O.C. 1074/71Northeast - Athabasca
Lovett RiverProvincial Recreation Area  98.8638.39O.C. 7/98West Central - Hinton
Lundbreck FallsProvincial Recreation Area  22.869.25O.C. 337/2014South - Pincher Creek
Lusk CreekProvincial Recreation Area  33.9513.74O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - Bow-Ghost
Lynx CreekProvincial Recreation Area  63.6025.74O.C. 603/2006South - Pincher Creek
Machesis LakeProvincial Recreation Area  191.5277.51O.C. 603/2006Northwest - Peace River
Magee LakeNatural Area  160.6165.00O.C. 454/71East Central - Red Deer
Majeau LakeNatural Area  320.98129.90O.C. 454/71West Central - Spruce Grove
MallaigProvincial Recreation Area  5.582.26O.C. 390/97Northeast - Cold Lake
Maqua LakeProvincial Recreation Area  473.31191.54O.C. 603/2006Northeast - Fort McMurray
Marguerite RiverWildland Provincial Park  485,055.34196,301.90O.C. 512/00Northeast - Fort McMurray
MarkervilleNatural Area  128.0051.80O.C. 861/76East Central - Red Deer
MarshybankEcological Reserve  2,050.00829.61O.C. 436/87West Central - Hinton
Matthews CrossingNatural Area  767.67310.68O.C. 454/71West Central - Spruce Grove
Maybelle RiverWildland Provincial Park  37,828.4615,308.97O.C. 104/98Northeast - Fort McMurray
MaycroftProvincial Recreation Area  14.805.99O.C. 390/97South - Pincher Creek
McLean CreekProvincial Recreation Area  606.60245.49O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
McLeod RiverProvincial Recreation Area  79.5732.20O.C. 603/2006West Central - Hinton
Medicine LakeProvincial Recreation Area  99.7840.38O.C. 7/98West Central - Rocky Mountain House
Medicine Lodge HillsNatural Area  160.6165.00O.C. 584/92East Central - Red Deer
Mesa ButteProvincial Recreation Area  23.829.64O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Michelle ReservoirProvincial Recreation Area  22.399.06O.C. 390/97South - Cypress
MidlandProvincial Park  1,479.88598.91O.C. 765/89East Central - Wainwright
Milk RiverNatural Area  13,205.635,344.32O.C. 327/90South - Cypress
Mill IslandNatural Area  197.2979.84O.C. 454/71West Central - Rocky Mountain House
Minnow LakeProvincial Recreation Area  891.28360.70O.C. 603/2006West Central - Spruce Grove
Miquelon LakeProvincial ParkYes  3,210.731,299.38O.C. 67/2006 East Central - Camrose
Mist CreekProvincial Recreation Area  38.8015.70O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Mitchell LakeProvincial Recreation Area  53.2221.54O.C. 603/2006West Central - Rocky Mountain House
Modeste CreekNatural Area  960.97388.90O.C. 454/71West Central - Spruce Grove
Modeste SaskatchewanNatural Area  996.57403.31O.C. 454/71West Central - Spruce Grove
Moonshine LakeProvincial Park  2,726.691,103.49O.C. 154/98Northwest - Grande Prairie
Moose LakeProvincial Park  1,816.98735.33O.C. 604/88Northeast - Cold Lake
Moose Mountain TrailheadProvincial Recreation Area  37.9015.34O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Mount ButteNatural Area  160.0063.54O.C. 454/71East Central - Red Deer
Mt. LivingstoneNatural Area  1,321.97535.00O.C. 731/87South - Pincher Creek
Muriel LakeProvincial Recreation Area  20.738.39O.C. 390/97Northeast - Cold Lake
Musreau LakeProvincial Recreation Area  4,456.681,803.62O.C. 603/2006Northwest - Grande Prairie
Mystery LakeNatural Area  120.0048.56O.C. 454/71West Central - Spruce Grove
NewbrookProvincial Recreation Area  4.891.98O.C. 390/97Northeast - Athabasca
Newton LakeNatural Area  85.2034.48O.C. 519/95West Central - Spruce Grove
Noel LakeNatural Area  659.75267.00O.C. 519/95West Central - Spruce Grove
NojackProvincial Recreation Area  8.053.26O.C. 390/97West Central - Spruce Grove
North BruderheimProvincial Recreation Area  1,093.96442.71O.C. 274/2012 East Central - Camrose
North Buck LakeProvincial Recreation Area  274.87111.24O.C. 390/97Northeast - Athabasca
North Cooking LakeNatural Area  405.24164.00O.C. 584/92 East Central - Camrose
North ForkProvincial Recreation Area  40.8916.55O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
North Ram RiverProvincial Recreation Area  35.4514.31O.C. 7/98West Central - Rocky Mountain House
Northwest of BruderheimNatural Area  641.00259.41O.C. 588/2007 East Central - Camrose
NotikewinProvincial Park  23,960.379,696.76O.C. 294/86Northwest - Peace River
Obed LakeProvincial Park  8,405.273,401.53O.C. 502/00West Central - Hinton
O'BrienProvincial Park  161.1565.22O.C. 328/86Northwest - Grande Prairie
O'ChieseNatural Area  929.97376.36O.C. 584/92West Central - Rocky Mountain House
OH RanchHeritage Rangeland  10,569.614,277.37O.C. 400/2008Kananaskis Region - Fish Creek
Old Baldy Pass TrailProvincial Recreation Area  70.0528.35O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - Bow-Ghost
Oldman DamProvincial Recreation Area  11,973.394,845.63O.C. 390/97South - Pincher Creek
Oldman RiverProvincial Recreation Area  5.982.42O.C. 390/97South - Lethbridge
Oldman River NorthProvincial Recreation Area  97.5839.49O.C. 603/2006South - Pincher Creek
Ole Buck MountainNatural Area  882.07356.97O.C. 454/71Kananaskis Region - Bow-Ghost
Ole's LakeProvincial Recreation Area  200.3781.09O.C. 603/2006Northwest - Grande Prairie
Onefour Heritage RangelandNatural Area  27,588.8111,165.19O.C. 498/00South - Cypress
OpalNatural Area  919.97372.31O.C. 454/71West Central - Spruce Grove
Open CreekNatural Area  160.0764.75O.C. 454/71East Central - Red Deer
OtauwauNatural Area  632.15255.83O.C. 786/87Northwest - Slave Lake
Otter-Orloff LakesWildland Provincial Park  17,168.276,948.00O.C. 430/00Northeast - Athabasca
Outpost WetlandsNatural Area  179.0072.44O.C. 588/87South - Lethbridge
Paddle RiverNatural Area  158.1464.00O.C. 951/75West Central - Spruce Grove
Paddle River DamProvincial Recreation Area  172.6769.88O.C. 390/97West Central - Spruce Grove
Park CourtNatural Area  353.34143.00O.C. 454/71West Central - Spruce Grove
Park LakeProvincial Park  553.36223.93O.C. 931/76South - Lethbridge
ParklandNatural Area  643.74260.52O.C. 584/92 East Central - Camrose
Payne LakeProvincial Recreation Area  92.2737.34O.C. 390/97South - Lethbridge
Peace RiverWildland Provincial ParkYes  60,694.7924,563.18O.C. 309/01Northwest - Peace River
Peace River Provincial Recreation Area  13.055.28O.C. 390/97Northwest - Peace River
Peaceful ValleyProvincial Recreation Area  12.535.07O.C. 390/97East Central - Red Deer
Pembina ForksProvincial Recreation Area  26.8810.88O.C. 7/98West Central - Hinton
Pembina RiverNatural Area  197.1979.80O.C. 454/71West Central - Spruce Grove
Pembina River Provincial Park  413.15167.20O.C. 964/80West Central - Spruce Grove
Pembina River-Moon LakeNatural Area  241.7597.84O.C. 158/77West Central - Spruce Grove
Peppers LakeProvincial Recreation Area  38.9415.76O.C. 7/98West Central - Rocky Mountain House
Peppers Lake StagingProvincial Recreation Area  34.1513.82O.C. 7/98West Central - Rocky Mountain House
Peter LougheedProvincial Park  123,900.0050,142.33O.C. 793/85Kananaskis Region - Kananaskis
Phyllis LakeProvincial Recreation Area  270.00109.27O.C. 603/2006West Central - Rocky Mountain House
PicklejarProvincial Recreation Area  20.298.21O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Pierre Grey's LakesProvincial Park  1,563.13632.60O.C. 604/2006West Central - Hinton
Pigeon LakeProvincial Park  1,095.72443.42O.C. 332/82East Central - Red Deer
Pine GroveProvincial Recreation Area  67.5127.32O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - Bow-Ghost
PinesProvincial Recreation Area  46.4518.80O.C. 390/97Northwest - Grande Prairie
PinetopProvincial Recreation Area  12.164.92O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - Bow-Ghost
Pinto Creek CanyonNatural Area  3,044.691,232.19O.C. 325/01West Central - Hinton
Plateau MountainEcological Reserve  5,740.002,322.98O.C. 821/91Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Poacher's LandingProvincial Recreation Area  4,325.011,750.33O.C. 505/2002Northeast - Lakeland
Police OutpostProvincial Park  550.61222.82O.C. 333/82South - Lethbridge
Police PointNatural Area  914.26370.00O.C. 531/87Northwest - Slave Lake
Poplar CreekNatural Area  800.96324.15O.C. 784/77West Central - Spruce Grove
Prairie CouleesNatural Area  4,416.921,787.53O.C. 49/97South - Cypress
Prairie CreekProvincial Recreation Area  93.9038.00O.C. 7/98West Central - Rocky Mountain House
Prairie Creek Group CampProvincial Recreation Area  33.0613.38O.C. 7/98West Central - Rocky Mountain House
Prefontaine Brock LakesNatural Area  470.28190.32O.C. 454/71West Central - Spruce Grove
Queen ElizabethProvincial Park  211.4785.57O.C. 811/78Northwest - Peace River
RacehorseProvincial Recreation Area  35.1614.23O.C. 7/98South - Pincher Creek
Rainbow LakeProvincial Recreation Area  62.7625.40O.C. 7/98Northwest - Peace River
Ram FallsProvincial Park  1,012.33409.69O.C. 605/2006West Central - Rocky Mountain House
RavenProvincial Recreation Area  2.741.11O.C. 390/97East Central - Red Deer
Red Deer RiverProvincial Recreation Area  288.44116.73O.C. 7/98Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Red LodgeProvincial Park  318.97129.08O.C. 605/88East Central - Red Deer
Red Rock CouleeNatural Area  800.96324.15O.C. 146/85South - Cypress
RedwaterProvincial Recreation Area  5,498.352,225.10O.C. 272/2012West Central - Spruce Grove
Redwater RiverNatural Area  160.0064.75O.C. 454/71Northeast - Athabasca
Ribstone Creek Heritage RangelandNatural Area  20,576.288,327.22O.C. 210/00East Central - Wainwright
Richardson River DunesWildland Provincial Park  79,153.9432,033.16O.C. 105/98Northeast - Fort McMurray
Riverlot 56Natural Area  266.86108.00O.C. 221/87West Central - Spruce Grove
Rochon SandsProvincial Park  295.25119.49O.C. 627/91East Central - Wainwright
Rock LakeProvincial Park  4,106.681,661.92O.C. 436/2009West Central - Hinton
Rock Lake - Solomon CreekWildland Provincial Park  81,923.3133,153.19O.C. 437/2009West Central - Hinton
Rocky RapidsNatural Area  161.0065.15O.C. 146/85West Central - Spruce Grove
RoseleaNatural Area  643.98260.62O.C. 454/71West Central - Spruce Grove
Ross LakeNatural Area  4,800.001,942.56O.C. 390/96South - Lethbridge
Round ValleyNatural Area  319.99129.50O.C. 454/71West Central - Spruce Grove
RumseyNatural Area  36,872.2414,922.20O.C. 390/96East Central - Wainwright
Rumsey Ecological Reserve  8,480.003,431.86O.C. 511/90East Central - Wainwright
Running LakeProvincial Recreation Area  263.65106.70O.C. 603/2006Northwest - Peace River
Sand LakeNatural Area  7,028.442,844.41O.C. 519/95Northwest - Grande Prairie
Saskatoon IslandProvincial Park  250.61101.41O.C. 1602/73Northwest - Grande Prairie
Saskatoon MountainNatural Area  1,766.74715.00O.C. 519/95Northwest - Grande Prairie
SaulteauxNatural Area  640.00259.00O.C. 587/87Northwest - Slave Lake
SaundersProvincial Recreation Area  23.429.48O.C. 7/98West Central - Rocky Mountain House
Scalp CreekNatural Area  1,772.89717.47O.C. 327/90West Central - Rocky Mountain House
Schrader Creek - Red Deer RiverNatural Area  42.9017.36O.C. 454/71East Central - Red Deer
SentinelProvincial Recreation Area  36.3714.72O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Seven MileProvincial Recreation Area  91.4237.00O.C. 7/98West Central - Rocky Mountain House
Sheep CreekNatural Area  11.804.78O.C. 454/71Kananaskis Region - Fish Creek
Sheep Creek Provincial Recreation Area  25.8910.48O.C. 7/98West Central - Hinton
Sheep RiverProvincial Park  15,299.336,191.60O.C. 310/01Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Sherwood ParkNatural Area  168.8968.35O.C. 519/95 East Central - Camrose
Shunda ViewpointProvincial Recreation Area  39.9816.18O.C. 7/98West Central - Rocky Mountain House
Shuttler FlatsProvincial Recreation Area  32.5413.17O.C. 7/98Northwest - Grande Prairie
Sibbald LakeProvincial Recreation Area  179.1772.51O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - Bow-Ghost
Sibbald Meadows PondProvincial Recreation Area  24.599.95O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - Bow-Ghost
Sibbald ViewpointProvincial Recreation Area  19.427.86O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - Bow-Ghost
SiffleurWilderness Area  101,843.2041,214.47N/AWest Central - Rocky Mountain House
Silver ValleyEcological Reserve  4,460.401,805.06O.C. 437/87Northwest - Grande Prairie
Simonette RiverProvincial Recreation Area  134.2054.31O.C. 39/2011Northwest - Grande Prairie
Sir Winston ChurchillProvincial Park  1,636.26662.17O.C. 117/2010Northeast - Lakeland
Smoke LakeProvincial Recreation Area  253.64102.65O.C. 603/2006Northwest - Grande Prairie
Smoky River SouthProvincial Recreation Area  223.7990.57O.C. 7/98West Central - Hinton
Snakes HeadNatural Area  132.9953.82O.C. 454/71Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Snow CreekProvincial Recreation Area  164.0864.03O.C. 7/98West Central - Rocky Mountain House
South GhostProvincial Recreation Area  16.366.62O.C. 603/2006Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
SouthviewProvincial Recreation Area  6.422.60O.C. 7/98Northwest - Grande Prairie
Spray ValleyProvincial Park  67,881.1527,471.50O.C. 484/04Kananaskis Region - Kananaskis
Spruce Island LakeNatural Area  1,601.19648.00O.C. 584/92Northeast - Athabasca
St. FrancisNatural Area  118.4147.92O.C. 333/79East Central - Red Deer
St. Mary ReservoirProvincial Recreation Area  426.74172.70O.C. 390/97South - Lethbridge
Stoney CreekProvincial Recreation Area  32.0212.96O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - Bow-Ghost
Stoney LakeProvincial Recreation Area  429.90173.98O.C. 603/2006Northwest - Peace River
Stony MountainWildland Provincial Park  34,529.2813,974.00O.C. 513/00Northeast - Fort McMurray
StrachanProvincial Recreation Area  79.7632.28O.C. 7/98West Central - Rocky Mountain House
Strathcona ScienceProvincial Park  269.75109.16O.C. 1136/79 East Central - Camrose
StrawberryProvincial Recreation Area  114.8346.47O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Sturgeon LakeNatural Area  69.1928.00O.C. 786/87Northwest - Grande Prairie
Sulphur GatesProvincial Recreation Area  2,689.231,088.33O.C. 603/2006West Central - Hinton
Sulphur LakeProvincial Recreation Area  373.41151.12O.C. 603/2006Northwest - Peace River
SundanceNatural Area  320.00129.50O.C. 454/71West Central - Spruce Grove
Sundance Provincial Park  9,171.983,711.90O.C. 186/99West Central - Hinton
SundreNatural Area  115.4946.74O.C. 454/71Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Sundre NorthNatural Area  25.7010.40O.C. 454/71Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Sundre Red DeerNatural Area  33.4013.52O.C. 454/71Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Swan LakeProvincial Recreation Area  614.33248.62O.C. 603/2006West Central - Rocky Mountain House
Sylvan LakeNatural Area  33.2013.44O.C. 786/87East Central - Red Deer
Sylvan Lake Provincial Park  165.6367.03O.C. 46/2010East Central - Red Deer
SynclineProvincial Recreation Area  36.6414.83O.C. 603/2006South - Pincher Creek
TawatinawNatural Area  2,079.94841.75O.C. 584/92Northeast - Athabasca
Tay RiverProvincial Recreation Area  3.851.56O.C. 390/97West Central - Rocky Mountain House
Taylor LakeNatural Area  105.0042.49O.C. 454/71Northeast - Athabasca
The NarrowsProvincial Recreation Area  59.4024.04O.C. 390/97East Central - Wainwright
Thompson CreekProvincial Recreation Area  288.66116.82O.C. 603/2006West Central - Rocky Mountain House
ThorsbyNatural Area  160.9865.15O.C. 454/71East Central - Red Deer
Threepoint CreekNatural Area  129.0152.21O.C. 146/85Kananaskis Region - Fish Creek
Thunder LakeProvincial Park  514.39208.17O.C. 344/95West Central - Spruce Grove
TillebrookProvincial Park  343.87139.15O.C. 969/77South - Dinosaur
Tolman Badlands Heritage RangelandNatural Area  14,689.615,944.89O.C. 383/00East Central - Wainwright
Town CreekNatural Area  639.98259.00O.C. 519/95East Central - Red Deer
Trapper Lea's CabinProvincial Recreation Area  18.367.43O.C. 390/97West Central - Spruce Grove
Travers ReservoirProvincial Recreation Area  3.161.28O.C. 390/97South - Lethbridge
Trout PondProvincial Recreation Area  5.612.27O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Twin LakesProvincial Recreation Area  12.284.97O.C. 390/97Northwest - Peace River
Twin River Heritage RangelandNatural Area  47,016.4119,027.54O.C. 538/99South - Lethbridge
Two LakesProvincial Park  3,871.041,566.61O.C. 608/2006Northwest - Grande Prairie
Upper Mann LakeNatural Area  400.30162.00O.C. 519/95Northeast - Cold Lake
VegaNatural Area  249.10100.81O.C. 48/97West Central - Spruce Grove
VermilionProvincial Park  1,875.42758.98O.C. 345/95East Central - Wainwright
Victoria SettlementNatural Area  35.0014.16O.C. 454/71Northeast - Athabasca
Wabamun LakeProvincial Park  571.61231.33O.C. 76/93West Central - Spruce Grove
WagnerNatural Area  540.84218.88O.C. 346/04West Central - Spruce Grove
Wainwright DunesEcological Reserve  6,970.662,821.03O.C. 39/88East Central - Wainwright
Waiparous CreekProvincial Recreation Area  252.68102.26O.C. 7/98Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Waiparous Creek Group CampProvincial Recreation Area  43.0717.43O.C. 7/98Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Waiparous Valley ViewpointProvincial Recreation Area  7.172.90O.C. 603/2006Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
WapiabiProvincial Recreation Area  9,965.554,033.06O.C. 497/2000West Central - Rocky Mountain House
Ware CreekProvincial Recreation Area  9.073.67O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Washout CreekNatural Area  319.00129.10O.C. 454/71East Central - Red Deer
Waskahigan RiverProvincial Recreation Area  1,739.68704.05O.C. 603/2006Northwest - Grande Prairie
Waterton ReservoirProvincial Recreation Area  55.2522.36O.C. 390/97South - Pincher Creek
Watson CreekProvincial Recreation Area  83.6233.84O.C. 7/98West Central - Hinton
WealdProvincial Recreation Area  75.8530.70O.C. 7/98West Central - Spruce Grove
Welch CreekNatural Area  159.4564.53O.C. 454/71East Central - Red Deer
West Bragg CreekProvincial Recreation Area  61.6324.94O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
West Castle WetlandsEcological Reserve  232.6794.16O.C. 357/98South - Pincher Creek
White Earth ValleyNatural Area  5,077.842,055.00O.C. 327/90Northeast - Athabasca
White GoatWilderness Area  109,856.0044,457.14N/AWest Central - Rocky Mountain House
Whitecourt MountainNatural Area  1,345.19544.40O.C. 519/95West Central - Spruce Grove
WhitehorseWildland Provincial Park  42,811.8817,325.54O.C. 324/02West Central - Hinton
Whitehorse CreekProvincial Recreation Area  56.8823.02O.C. 7/98West Central - Hinton
Whitemud FallsWildland Provincial Park  9,495.043,842.55O.C. 431/00Northeast - Fort McMurray
Whitemud Falls Ecological Reserve  2,137.00864.85O.C. 616/88Northeast - Fort McMurray
Whitney LakesProvincial ParkYes  3,678.741,488.77O.C. 296/86Northeast - Cold Lake
Wild HorseProvincial Recreation Area  11.934.83O.C. 603/2006Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Wildcat IslandNatural Area  19.507.89O.C. 378/87Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
WildhayProvincial Recreation Area  9.023.65O.C. 7/98West Central - Hinton
Wildhay Glacial CascadesNatural Area  6,120.032,476.78O.C. 325/01West Central - Hinton
WildhorseProvincial Recreation Area  39.4615.97O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - Cochrane - Glenbow
Wildhorse LakeProvincial Recreation Area  209.4984.78O.C. 7/98West Central - Hinton
William A. SwitzerProvincial Park  15,130.346,123.25O.C. 324/01West Central - Hinton
WilliamsonProvincial Park  42.8817.35O.C. 1384/71Northwest - Grande Prairie
Willmore  1,135,872.00459,671.04O.C. 1234/65West Central - Hinton
Willow CreekProvincial Park  194.1078.55O.C. 47/2010South - Pincher Creek
Wilson CreekNatural Area  160.0064.75O.C. 454/71East Central - Red Deer
WinagamiWildland Provincial Park  31,298.8112,666.63O.C. 433/00Northwest - Slave Lake
Winagami LakeProvincial Park  16,165.746,542.28O.C. 432/00Northwest - Slave Lake
Wolf CreekProvincial Recreation Area  8.653.50O.C. 389/97Kananaskis Region - East Kananaskis
Wolf LakeProvincial Recreation Area  107.5443.52O.C. 390/97Northeast - Cold Lake
Wolf Lake WestProvincial Recreation Area  78.4836.76O.C. 7/98West Central - Spruce Grove
WoolfordProvincial Park  86.5135.00O.C. 2047/67South - Lethbridge
Writing-on-StoneProvincial Park  6,644.792,689.05O.C. 408/2011South - Writing-on-Stone
Wyndham-CarselandProvincial Park  440.33178.19O.C. 856/79South - Lethbridge
YatesNatural Area  471.46190.80O.C. 519/95West Central - Spruce Grove
Young's PointProvincial Park  7,910.823,201.50O.C. 199/2012Northwest - Grande Prairie

Library