Alberta Parks Home

Awards

Volunteers contribute almost 100,000 hours to Alberta's parks system annually. They bring talent, enthusiasm and new ideas that enrich our program and help us achieve our goals. We recognize and appreciate the efforts of every volunteer. However, we present achievement awards each year to celebrate special individuals and organizations who exceed expectations and inspire us all.

Volunteer Award Nominations

There are so many volunteers and volunteer iniaitives throughout the province, we need we need your help. Tell us about the individuals and organizations who go above and beyond volunteering in Alberta's parks system. Nomination submissions are encouraged from anyone. To nominate, please

Both the successful nominees and their nominators will be invited to the awards banquet.

Volunteer Awards

Please read these award descriptions carefully before completing the nomination form.

 

Parks and Protected Areas Achievement Award

Carl Johnson - 2017 Recipient

Active with Alberta Parks since 2014, Carl Johnson is considered a “swiss army knife” kind of volunteer. His support to Fish Creek Provincial Park is multi-facetted and much appreciated. Creating a responsible dog ownership incentive reward program is just one example of how Carl serves as a strong example for others through the Park Watch Program.

Past Recipients
2016 Stefan Seifert
2015 Jack & Marion Whitworth, Menno & Margaret Froese, Jim & Peggy Wiebe; Dr. Charles Bird
2014 Tom Partello; Linda Lefebvre; Gary Martin
2011 Susan & Alasdair Cook; Mike Walters
2008 Jamie Grey, June Hills, Gerry Hurley
2004 Patsy Cotterill
2003 Casey Bizon
2002 Ron & Ken Valens, Joann Skilnick
2001 Bill Scott
2000 Tom Bull

Parks and Protected Areas Junior Achievement Award

Karen and Michael Ratliffe - 2017 Recipients

Siblings Karen and Michael Ratliffe are the youngest Park Watch Program volunteers in Fish Creek Provincial Park and are “youth ambassadors” for the park and program.

Last season they worked with their parents in re-stocking the Park Watch stations, collecting and distribution report forms (enabling other volunteers).

Their work in collecting/harvesting willows, and re-planting them in eroded shoreline habitat as part of Flood Recovery and habitat restoration work, was incredibly valuable.

Past Recipients
2004 Caitlin Way

Host Hospitality Award

Past Recipients
2016 Vern and Rita Young, Lawrence and Gladys Whetstone, Jim and Bonnie Elhorn
2015 Ron Brochu
2014 Jack & Audrey McKee; Judith & Danny Clarke
2013 Doug and Bev Pickell; Allan and Shirley Sept
2012 Victor & Frances Grimbly
2011 Vern & Bev Poffenroth
2010 Len & Jane Den Braber; William, Susan, Michael & Rebecca Walsh
2009 Ken & Pat Hatt; Frank & Arol Longhurst; Leonard & Eleanor Rondeau
2008 Ralph & Joan Siska
2007 Ron Bishop; Jim & Lucienne Salahub
2006 Marshal & Pat Melnyk; Jacob & Edna Reimer
2005 Fred & Yvonne Holowack; Harry & Annie Wit
2004 Tony & Alberta Van Dyk
2003 Mike & Jean Kliparchuk; Roy & Edith Middleton; Scotty & Murri Spence
2002 Earl & Kathleen Barr; Rose Eichorn
2001 Al & Jeanne Bosserts; Carolyn & Ed Weymouth
2000 Doug & Joyce Arnold; Nancy & Keith Becker; Roy & Dorothy Jones
1999 Ed & Claire Fafard
1998 Irene & Doug Dahl

Inclusion Award

Linda Haines and Mary Salvani - 2017 Recipient

As Push to Open Nature Ambassadors, Linda Haines and Mary Salvani have provided valued support to special events, workshops and programs.  They have also been essential to the building of the Accessibility Auditing mobile device app.  Working with Leah Arnason and Jill Jennings during site visits, they collect information and provide invaluable feedback about their experience as people with disabilities.

Past Recipients
2011 Chris Ha

Facility Enhancement Award

Peter Irwin - 2017 Recipient

A Trail Care volunteer since 2014, Peter Irwin has contributed more Trail Care hours than any other Kananaskis Country volunteer.

He has provided considerable support in the rebuilding of flood damaged trails which is hard physical work, and Peter always does it with a smile.

 

Past Recipients
2012 Hinton Nordic Skiers & Jeff Burgess and Denis Grenier
2007 Mike Radik
2006 Peter Spear
2004 Friends of Switzer Park Association

Partnership Appreciation Award

Friends of Fish Creek Provincial Park Society - 2017 Recipient

The Friends of Fish Creek Provincial Park Society celebrates their 25th anniversary this year and over those years, they have grown and established themselves as the “go-to” source for events, programs and so much more.

A great example of their recent efforts is their work with ATCO in establishing a study site for grassland restoration.

Past Recipients
2013 The Venturers Society - Elkwater 
2008 Hay-Zama Wildland Park Management Committee
2006 William Watson Lodge Society
2005 Friends of Saskatoon Island Association
2002 Lesser Slave Lake Bird Observatory, Elkwater Volunteer Fire Department
2001 Friends of the Blackfoot Society, Venturers' Society of Calgary
2000 Friends of Fish Creek Provincial Park Society

Outstanding Group Steward Award

Past Recipients
2016 Kimiwan Lake Naturalists
2013 Castle Crown Wilderness Coalition
2010 The J. J. Collett Natural Area Foundation
2009 Medicine Hat College (Ecotourism and Outdoor Leadership Program)
2008 Glory Hills Junior Forest Wardens
2007 Beaverhill Bird Observatory
2006 Edmonton Mycological Society
2005 Fort Saskatchewan Naturalists
2004 Alberta Native Plant Council
2003 The J. J. Collett Natural Area Foundation
2002 Eagles Junior Forest Warden Club
2001 Bruderheim Natural Area Society
2000 Stony Plain Fish and Game Association
1999 Battle Lake Natural Area Preservation Society, Alberta Speleological Society, Sherwood Park Natural Area Volunteer Stewards and Strathcona County
1998 Alpine Club of Canada, North Ram Wilderness Society
1993 Bruderheim Natural Area Society
1990 Sherwood Park Natural Area Volunteer Stewards and Strathcona County, Wagner Natural Area Society

Outstanding Individual Steward Award

Past Recipients
2016 Cecil Knuttila
2015 Myrna Peters; Nancy Boorman
2014 Fran & Connie Lavoie
2013 Guy and Nonie Swinnerton; Doug Kielau
2011 Kate Reeves, Faith Young
2010 Robert Faulds
2009 Gertie Meyer
2008 Bob Gouin
2007 Elmar Augart
2006 Tim Giese
2005 Bertha Ford
2004 Tony Blake
2003 Gladys Pennock, Margot Hervieux
2002 Aaron & Elise Bowersock; Curtis Siegfried
2001 The DeSmet Family, Fred Korbut
2000 Derry and Ora White
1998 Louisa Rich
1993 Lee Finstad, Des Allen
1990 Mike McNaugthon, Mike Glossop

Steward Service Excellence Award

Past Recipients
2008 Margot Hervieux
2005 Big Lake Environmental Support Society
2004 Rainbow Equitation Society
2003 Riverlot 56 Natural Area Society
2002 Sherwood Park Natural Area Volunteer Stewards
2001 Red Deer River Naturalist Society
2000 Wagner Natural Area Society
1999 Alison Dinwoodie
1998 Dorothy Dickson
1997 Doris and Eric Hopkins

Green Shield Award

Past Recipients
2014 Harry & Annie Wit
2006 Lesser Slave Lake Bird Observatory Society
2003 Wagner Natural Area Society
2002 Eric & Doris Hopkins
2001 Des Allen & Peter Sherrington

Lifetime Volunteerism Achievement Award

Peter Spear - 2017 Recipient

Since 1995, Peter Spear has served as the volunteer maintenance person for Brown-Lowery Provincial Park.

He has put in hundreds of hours working tirelessly on trail design, maintenance, public safety education, monitoring, signage, painting, bench care, kiosk updates, bridge work, tree clearing and brush cutting.

His leadership with the “300” group, ensures this park and other surround sites too, are kept available and safe for the numerous Albertans who visit year-round.

Past Recipients
2016 Leonard and eleanor Rondeau
2006 Erik & Doris Hopkins, Gladys Pennock

Staff Awards for Contributions to Volunteerism

Volunteer Leadership Award

Marie-Pierre Chappeland - 2017 Recipient

Since September 2004, Marie-Pierre Chappeland (MP to her colleagues and volunteers), has been instrumental in the Bow Valley Volunteer Program, taking it from a small group to over 127 current volunteers.

MP has organized over 134 volunteer project days, resulting in better vegetation management practices, research and monitoring practices, parks and trails stewardship, fun and meaningful special events, and overall rewarding and meaningful volunteer opportunities throughout Kananaskis Country.

MP’s approach to volunteer management represents a truly “best practices” manner of supervision.  She cares deeply about the volunteers and takes a personal interest in each and every one - getting to know them by name, confirming their importance, and celebrating successes along the way!

 

Past Recipients
2016 Rob Hummel
2015 Frank Key
2011 Jeff Eamon
2010 Magi Scallion
2008 Clara Wakeford
2006 Ed Whitelock
2005 Don Cockerton
2003 Glenn Naylor
2002 Jim Stomp
2001 Sandra Myers
2000 Doug Pilkington

Staff Lifetime Volunteerism Achievement Award

Past Recipients
2009 Don Cockerton
2008 Ed Whitelock
2007 Doug Pilkington
Your experience matters

Help us improve Alberta Parks for all Albertans

Start the Survey Now


Updated: Sep 26, 2017